|
Community Links |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
Rank every Kamen Rider season that you've watched!
Best to Worst:
1. Ex-Aid 2. Gaim 3. Ryuki 4. OOO 5. W 6. Drive 7. Faiz 8. Blade 9. Kabuto 10. Decade 11. Agito 12. Kuuga 13. Black *cue huge dropoff* 14. Ghost (Sorry Fish :() |
Quote:
Gaim-the stakes keeps getting higher and fruits can be cool too. Blade-Important key Plot one after another with Almost no filler at all. W-A bizarre start that differ itself from the original heisei series. The guest of the week works pretty well with the storyline for once. Os-Very slow start along with horrible guest of the week again like Den-o, but the second half is save by the anti-hero Ankh and Eiji's bromance. Kabuto-Very cool and pretentious. Too many unresolved plot devices. ExAid-Whacky and serious. Dan stole the show as a villain. Black-Dark and depressing 80s. Bilgenia is a better villain than Shadowmoon despite he wears pink all the time. Faiz-Soap opera. Too many misunderstanding that could be solve easily. Drive-Very Kabuto in terms of wasted potentials. The roidmudes are really just worms 2.0. Kiva-a combination of the misunderstanding from 555 and the pretentiousness of Kabuto. Kuuga-Dark and Suspenseful. It felt like an adult j-drama most of the time and it can get very boring during certain conversations, Wizard-Useless supporting cast along with weak villain cast. Beast is the real hero? Fourze-Nothing wrong with friendship except it can get too cheesy and cringey most of the time. Very weak villains. Den-O-Felt like I was watching a Disney sitcom. The start of the unimportant guest of the week that contribute nothing to the main story + the departure of the main heroine really hurt the show. Decade-the start of all the fan service Taisen movies. It started as a show that pay tributes to former rider series without most of the former actors then it lost track and don't know where it's heading. Ghost-Adel ruins the series. |
Quote:
Anyway, Ex-Aid W Drive Fourze Blade Amazonz season 1 Agito Gaim Kuuga Kabuto Den-O Amazon Wizard Decade OOO Faiz (Honestly don't remember anything of jt) Didn't include Ghost as I ultimately dropped it, being rather unfair to rank it even jf I hated it by the point I dropped it EDIT: Forgot Ryuki. Planned on rewatching it anyway lol |
Quote:
|
Hmm...my rank:
- Gaim - Blade - Ryuki - Agito - Faiz - Ex-Aid - Drive - Kuuga - W - OOO - Ghost - Wizard - Hibiki - Kabuto - Fourze - Kiva - Den-O - Decade |
Bear in mind, I haven't seen some of these to completion, but here we are:
Gaim Drive Ex-Aid Amazonz Wizard Den-O Decade Kiva Ghost |
http://i.imgur.com/OaKQJaE.png
1. Kamen Rider BLACK - A real good example of how to go back to basics. And personally THE KAMEN RIDER for me when people say Kamen Rider. http://i.imgur.com/2F0F774.jpg 2. Kamen Rider Ex-Aid - Real heroes wear magenta and go to med school to use video game cartridges to fight evil viruses. http://i.imgur.com/vPhnnp3.jpg 3. Kamen Rider Gaim - Urobuchi's love letter to Kamen Rider. http://i.imgur.com/mbdzwQw.jpg 4. Kamen Rider Kuuga - An awesome way to revamp the franchise after years of being dormant. Also it gifted the world with Joe Odagiri. http://i.imgur.com/c48IrsE.jpg 5. Kamen Rider Den-O - A what if story of George McFly becoming a Kamen Rider and Biff was his red oni buddy. http://i.imgur.com/EOM5Nll.jpg 6. Kamen Rider Ryuki - The show that blew my mind up to smithereens. http://i.imgur.com/TZatRxf.jpg 7. Kamen Rider Fourze - It's Saved By The Bell + Happy Days, but with Fonzie as a Japanese high school student saving the school dressed up like a hi-tech astronaut. http://i.imgur.com/93KEBtV.jpg 8. Kamen Rider Kabuto - Yes it has its flaws on the narrative department, but them suits though... AND the crickets from hell are the best things ever to come out of this show. http://i.imgur.com/sm70dqb.jpg 9. Kamen Rider Agito - If you ever wondered what Twin Peaks + Power Rangers was like this is it. http://i.imgur.com/dUmIwho.jpg 10. Kamen Rider W - BEST. DETECTIVE. SHOW. EVER. And all hail and kiss the feet of Kamen Rider E-freakin-ternal. http://i.imgur.com/oAIGPLT.jpg 11. Kamen Rider Kiva - Again, this too has its flaws, but it turned out to be my favorite soap opera. WITH KILLER ENDING THEMES. SUPERNOVA is the best ending theme of all time. |
Agito
Kuuga Kiva Hibiki Faiz Ryuki Den-O Drive Ghost Blade Kabuto |
I'm going to leave off Ex-aid since it hasn't finished yet, otherwise it would probably be up there on my little list. Anyways-
Fourze Drive OOO Kiva W Wizard Gaim Den-o ...Man I really need to watch more Rider. |
W - I love mysteries and it had a great story and cast of characters! If I am allowed to count both Shotaro and Philip as the main character, this show has my favorite protagonist!
Fourze - Extremely entertaining and heartwarming despite having some pretty 2D characters. 555 - Although this show has so many issues, I was extremely drawn into it. If I am NOT allowed to count both Shotaro and Philip as one protagonist unit, then Takumi is my favorite. Kusaka is such a legendary asshole and the Orphenochs are such unique villains, it had me yelling at my laptop at several points. Kabuto - I've personally never had any big issues with the plot in this one. Unique protagonist and some sweet suits! Gaim - SO compelling to watch, even is Urobutcher is rather predictable. The characters were largely a disappointment though. Kuuga - Godai and Ichijou's bromance MAKES this show, and it is very stylish! Ryuki - A bit unsatisfying, but really defined multi-rider shows. Kitaoka is such a weirdly endearing complete jerk, Shinji is nice, Ren irritates me to no end. Drive - I felt like there was a good deal of wasted potential since the show had so many good aspects that weren't gone into as much as I would like (Banno, the motivations of the Roidmudes). It does have Mr. Belt though, which is amazing. Wizard - Very fillery, but it was decently entertaining. The ending was also bery good despite the poor lead-up. Amazon - Oh my gosh, this show is so weird. Gotta love those blood fountains. V3 - Although inoffensive, rather bland. OOO - I will continue to be irritated by Eiji until some rabid OOO fans drag me into a livestream and explain what exactly they think the writers were going for while I bitterly complain. Ankh is the real hero. Blade - I just never really got the appeal of this one. Den-O - I don't think this show is really funny honestly. Combine that with its disaster of a plot and it was just a mess. Hibiki - We all know what this is about. Agito - Probably the only Rider show that made me actively want to fall asleep. The shows incessant use of bad camera filters was also... not good. I sound so bitter, haha... I like Rider even when I hate it though! It's always an experience. |
1. Blade
2. OOO 3. W 4. Gaim 5. Hibiki (Didn't finish, but that first half? Amazing~) 6. Fourze 7. Den-O 8. Ryuki 9. Kabuto 10. Kiva 11. Wizard 12. Kuuga 13. Decade |
I want to say at the onset that my list gets really fluid around the middle based on my current mood. I've seen a lot of Rider shows and its hard to definitively rank all of them. That said, the top 10 and bottom 3 are pretty firmly set in stone.
No Super-1 because I'll get around to it eventually, honest. 1. Hibiki - 29 episodes of perfection 2. Black - everything about this show was great 3. W - loved the characters and detective theme 4. Kuuga 5. Agito - the first two Heisei series have a specific tone that really works for me 6. Blade - rough start, great ending 7. Ex-Aid - probationally 8. Den-O - very fun show, even if it overstayed its welcome by the end 9. X - underrated gem 10. V3 - classic Showa at its classic Showa-ist 11. Ryuki - enjoyed it a lot more on re-watch 12. Gaim - good but overrated 13. Kamen Rider - only seen about half, but it's a lot of fun 14. Black RX - really good at its best, but with some frustrating low points 15. Amazons - see Black RX 16. Drive - awful start but amazing second half 17. OOO - some good characters but overall just average 18. Fourze - good cast but some bad pacing problems 19. Stronger - another show with a lackluster start but a great ending 20. Wizard - one of the best modern main Riders, but the rest was deeply flawed 21. Amazon - weird but not always in a good way 22. Decade - fun if you can shut your brain off for 24 minutes 23. Kabuto - I tend to forget this show exists 24. Skyrider - meh. I know you tried, but meh. 25. Faiz - ugh 26. Kiva - double ugh 27. Ghost - complete shit |
1) Gaim
2) W 3) Kuuga 4) Fourze 5) V3 6) Ryuki 7) Blade 8) Amazon 9) Drive 10) OOO 11) Agito 12) Decade 13) Black 14) Hibiki 15) Wizard 16) Kabuto 17) 555 18) Ghost Didn't include Ex-Aid because it isn't over yet (although it'll be pretty high) or Amazons as I have no idea where to place it at the moment. |
Quote:
Quote:
Also, if we're including Amazons, I'd place it somewhere between Gaim and Ryuki. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
But probably not today. Anyway, I'd love to make a list myself, but I'm really bad at that kind of stuff, and can't be expected to have the order reflect much more than how I'm feeling that second. I can break them into groups pretty reliably though. Basically: - Kuuga, Agito, Blade, the only 29 episodes of Hibiki the show's fans insist actually exist, Double, and OOO make up the "zOMG SO GUD", top tier chunk of Rider. - Ryuki, Hibiki as a whole (Inoue can only drag things down so much), Den-O, Fourze, Drive, and Ghost up until about episode 30-ish when it got way less tight are the "still really pretty good!" tier. Ex-Aid will probably end up here too. - Faiz, Decade, Wizard, and Ghost as a whole are "notably flawed but still ultimately far more good than bad". I think this is maybe where I'd slot Gaim too, but I'm still too emotionally damaged from that show to really know. - Kabuto and Kiva bring up the rear for being "just kind of mediocre". At least, that's my usual "objective" ranking. If we're talking favorites things get shuffled around a bit, naturally. I'd put the Showa series in there but I'm apparently quite the procrastinator given that I ran out of Heisei backlog like 4 years ago and still haven't seen one. Also Amazons is kind of off in its own little web-exclusive world in my mind. It's pretty good though. |
I've said this before, but I am really bad at quantifying my opinions, so ranking gets pretty difficult, especially the more I have to rank, and the more time passes since I watched these things. So this really isn't set in stone, outside the top and the very bottom. And it's just by how much I liked them, not necessarily objective quality, so yeah.
1. Gaim 2. Ryuki 3. Wizard 4. Stronger 5. Drive 6. Blade 7. Agito 8. Amazon 9. Kuuga 10. Amazons 11. Super-1 12. Black 13. X 14. Ghost 15. Kamen Rider 16. Skyrider 17. Kiva I mean...maybe? I don't really know. Everything between Ryuki and Skyrider is pretty difficult to really lock into place. Super-1 and Black really don't deserve to be as high and low, respectively, as they are, but >opinions. Also, this list makes it look like I just don't like Showa, but that's not really true. Honestly, Kiva is the only series I have particularly strong negative feelings about. Placing Amazons is tough. I would have put it pretty high up last year, but I've been rewatching it in preparation for the second season (or that was the idea, damn thing started ages ago) and I've found that I don't like it nearly as much on the rewatch. I'm still not done with it but I doubt that's gonna change. I dunno, it's just...I got my problems with it. Not ranking stuff I haven't finished yet, but if I were to do so (am at around the 60% mark for all of them)...Ex-Aid would be pretty damn near the top, Faiz would....definitely not be as high, but I do like it so it'd probably be higher rather than lower on the list. Saban's Masked Rider would be...maybe a little higher than Kiva...? If we want to count that, anyway. |
Oh man I'm bad at formalising stuff, I feel like this list changes daily:
1. Ex-Aid. Gaim used to be the show I figured I'd use as a gateway drug to get people into KR, but with the high stakes and some fantastic characters Ex-Aid has stolen that position. Let's hope it doesn't drop the ball on the home stretch 2. Gaim. Like I said, used to be my go-to gateway but I think it's been surpassed this year. Personally I consider it near-enough incomplete without at least the epilogue in Gaim/Drive, ideally all the Gaidens too. 3. W. Biased as this was my first series, but it's dumb fun with some lovable characters and very neat designs and unafraid to suddenly bring an emotional punch when it needs to (that scene in the second-last ep when the acoustic version of Cyclone Effect plays still gets me, damn) 4. Drive. Absolute sucker for the designs in this series, even if some of the movie forms seemed a bit slapdash (looking at you, super deadheat drive...). Villains were fun and fleshed out enough for me to be invested. 5. OOO. Birth and Proto-Birth are both delights and Ankh absolutely steals the show- fantastic character with one of the nicest monster suits ever. OOO himself is alright but not the most memorable 6. Amazons S1. Honestly I'm just here for the Nozama Peston Squad banter. 7. Kabuto. The suits are phenomenal and to me the epitome of "Kamen Rider". The plot is... eh, some very neat stuff but a lot that sorta didn't get enough development. Tied 9. Faiz and Kiva. The only problem with these really is all the angsty teen J-drama, its a good thing I lowkey relish in that lmao 10. Ghost. Honestly I still enjoyed the series a lot but it had a whole bunch of issues. The whole collect-the-eyecons-so-kids-can-buy-our-toys felt VERY forced at points, moreso than in most shows. Takeru isn't the most captivating and I'm not sure Ganmaizers have ever been properly explained- Just think of it as Kamen Rider(s) Specter & Necrom and you'll have a much better time Honourable mentions (ie unfinished series): Ryuki- I'm about halfway through but havent watched it in over a year. Really enjoyed what I saw but hardly chomping at the bit to get back to it. Eventually I will, and I'll be glad I did. Fourze- I feel like I didn't give Fourze a chance tbh but I've seen the first few eps and just wasn't keen. Leaned a bit too hard into the ""comedy"" aspect which I'd be fine with if I liked the characters more. Maybe one day I'll go back to it and have fun. Wizard- Have been about 6 episodes in for a year or so and I keep forgetting the show exists. Gorgeous suits and effects though. Decade- A fun concept (if an incredibly daft plot) for the rider mechanics and Diend seems a laugh, but realised I wanted to watch more series before having half-sort-of-AU-spoilers dropped on me |
Finished, Best to Worst:
1. Gaim 2. Agito 3. Kuuga 4. OOO 5. Kabuto 6. W 7. Den-O 8. Decade 9. Ghost Unfinished, Best to Worst: For this, think of the top as challenging the top 5 (but I haven't finished) and the bottom as so bad I can't stomach to watch more. The middle is good, but there's a problem with availability, translation, or time. 1. Ex-Aid 2. Amazons 3. Black 4. X 5. Kamen Rider 6. Ryuki 7. Amazon 8. Fourze 9. 555 10. Wizard 11. Drive The rest I've watched no more than 2 episodes of for whatever reason and feel that rating them would be unfair and very arbitrary. |
Quote:
I heard Den-O's writings were affected by the departure of their main heroine and Kyomi from Wizard was too busy with her idol group. Hiyori from Kabuto was replace by Renge for the 2nd half of the series and return briefly for the finale. I guess the writer have high hope for their characters and don't know what to do when they're gone, but they still want to stick to their original plan in making them important in the finale. Decade literally wrote itself to a corner and the A.U replacement really upset some of the fans. I think they're trying to focus on the heisei era only,but decided to do Showa fanservice as well. O's went though it phase of anniversary filler and drop it original plans of Gotou's Birth and Dino Greed. There's a lot of work in producing a weekly show with only 2-3 weeks a break a year. |
Now it's been a while since I've watched some of these so I'm a little hazy on details and how I really felt watching them. Wanted to put Blade in there as well, but dropped it around 20 in (but that doesn't mean it would be at the bottom, I just never really got around to finishing it - probably place it above Wizard). |
1. Kamen Rider (1971)
This is easy because it's the only one I've watched. :D |
I can't go in a number ranking, I have tiers, like The Fish.
TOP SHELF: Gaim, Blade, Ryuki, Agito, Amazon, Amazonz S1, Kamen Rider '71, Hibiki (legit series) Premium: Drive, Black, Kabuto, V3, Den-O (early) The Well: Decade, Den-O (later) INOUE ZONE: Hibiki (Inoue Zone), Faiz, KIVAAAAA!!!! I have a real love / hate relationship with Inoue; despite being seemingly lazy as hell when it comes to actually trying to make coherent narratives, he comes up with some pretty inspired lunacy when he wants to. Generally, he's nuts. Bad nuts. As with many others, if Ex-Aid can hold it together to a satisfying finish (looking very likely), it will go on the top shelf. Watching Amazonz S2 - too early to say but it's a good start. Haven't finished Fourze, W, Ghost or Kuuga and have yet to start X and OOO (definitely in the cue). |
1. Hibiki
2. Gaim 3. Agito 4. Ryuki 5. Double 6. Kuuga 7. X 8. Blade 9. Faiz (it was my first Kamen Rider so I have a hard time not liking it) 10. Stronger/Black After that, I have two tiers. Good shows: Den-O, Decade, OOO, Fourze, Ghost, Kamen Rider, V3, Amazon, Skyrider, Super-1, RX Bad shows: In order from least worst to worst-worst Kabuto Drive Kiva Wizard |
Disclaimer: All opinions on this post are subjective, if there's something on here that conflicts with your opinion keep in mind, it's an opinion, it's supposed to be subjective. If you hated something I liked or liked something I hated, you can still feel that way. I mean you no harm. ^-^
Fourze I'm a sucker for a good High School anime. I am also big on KR because it takes everyday life/situations and puts a nice twist on it by involving the Rider elements. Fourze tapped into both very nicely. Not to mention the final fight of the season is my favorite scene in all of Kamen Rider. Not the quarry fight, but the one after. Love love love this season. Giant Step and Cosmic Mind are super catchy too. Voyagers is amazing and the best song to come out of Fourze but a little melancholic for me since that song is essentially my High School Graduation song. W What makes this show is the two mains, Shotaro and Philip. The dynamic they share is what carries the season and for that reason alone it warrants a spot in my top 5. What propels it to #2 is how good the last stretch of episodes were, even if the deus ex machina of the last ep brings it down a bit. But the opening theme is the best one KR has ever done bar none. Den-O It didn't get 8+ movies for nothin'. Oh man such a good season and really the blueprint to the Neo-Heisei seasons. Memorable characters and say what you will about the finale, I really liked it. Not to mention it's got some of the strongest movies of any KR season. Ore Tanjou, Saraba Den-O, Cho Den-O and Decade, Episode Blue, all awesome additions to the Den-O lore. On the downside the villain was pretty bad and it's kinda responsible for a good chunk of the time-travel related messes in KR's universe. If We Met In a Dream, the ending theme to Ore Tanjou is my 3rd fav KR movie theme for good reason. Gaim I really wanted this in my top 3. It was soooo close. Amazing plot, memorable characters, arguably the best story Kamen Rider has ever told, and not one driver phrase is bad. Not to mention it's probably got the best insert songs in KR. What holds it back is probably the bad taste the soccer movie left in my mouth, not to mention the last Ep really did Jonoichi a disservice with how he was handled. The insert and ending songs for the most part were all awesome. Raise Up Your Flag, Ranbu Escalation, E-X-A, all awesome. The Gaim Gaiden themes trump them all though, Dance With Me, Unperfected World, Lights of My Wish, those were the best songs to come out of Gaim. Decade It was tough trying to rank Wizard and Decade, they both have their flaws and had an equal amount of good and bad between each other. I was willing to give the slight edge to Decade simply because I love Movie Taisen 2010 so much and a big reason for that is Decade's portion. Is the season a mess? Yeah absolutely, but it's a fun mess. Plus it gave us this: Hyper, Shining, Blaster, Armed, Survive, King, Rising, Emperor, Super Climax. Final Kamen Ride: Decade! Tis not all good though, the Showa Worlds arc can kiss my ass and was the worst part of the season for me. Journey Through the Decade was an awesome opening but Stay the Ride Alive is not only my favorite KR song of all time, but it's my favorite song of all time. I love it so damn much. Wizard I really liked the second half of the season. Kosuke is my favorite Secondary Rider and I like Haruto. I think Beast vs Wiseman in the finale arc deserves a lot more love than it gets. Downsides include Shunpei, the last two eps being entirely pointless, the wrong final villain, and the boring as hell first 1/3 of the season. Life is Showtime, Blessed Wind, and Beastbite were all awesome though, I'll give it that. OOO While not bad per se, I just didn't find it that memorable save for a few things. Eiji has my favorite backstory in KR. It's great and tragic and sad and beautiful all at once. The second half is very well done and is just so freakin good. Downsides? Doctor Maki was pretty inconsistent as a villain, comic relief one day but the big baddie that could destroy Eiji on another. I also didn't like how it took Ankh so damn long to change. He stayed pretty much the same until the finale, which is a shame. I love the TaJaDor theme Time Judged All, it's a great listen. Power to Tearer and Regret Nothing are also great. Kuuga Here's where we start getting negative... Slow. Slow. Slow. BORING! I loved the characters and the theme of the season, that being the smiles of others. What I didn't love was the execution at all. I remember playing an ep at 2x Speed and I missed nothing. I did love the ending theme though, it's on my playlist for when it's a calm windy day. Agito Couldn't finish it, disliked it for the same reasons as Kuuga. Liked both opening themes though. |
My list is really sad...
Ex-Aid Ghost Drive Kiva I felt like Drive thought too "small" and I'm not very far into Kiva. I've also seen a bit of Ichigo and Black, but it's hard for me to rank Showa stuff against Heisei stuff because they're so fundamentally different. |
Here is my list of Kamen Rider series that I've seen.
Before I had only seen super sentai but I decided to start seeing Kamen Rider, I started by Kuuga and went in chronological order. The Top is in order of the series that I liked more for the series that I liked less, the series that are in the last positions do not mean that I did not like it, I just liked less but until today I have not seen a series that I found bad. 1) Gaim 2) Drive 3) Agito 4) Ryuki 5) OOO 6) Kiva 7) Blade 8) Kuuga 9) Faiz 10) Ghost 11) W 12) Kabuto 13) Den-O 14) Wizard 15) Fourze 16) Decade 17) Hibiki 18) Amazons For more details of what my opinion from each series: https://www.reddit.com/r/KamenRider/..._rider_heisei/ |
Quote:
|
Best to Worst
1.Kabuto
2.Gaim 3.Ex Aid 4.Decade 5.Build 6.Drive 7.Wizard(Come Kill Me) 8.W 9.Fourze 10.Den O 11.Kuuga 12.Ryuki 13.Blade 14.Faiz 15.Agito 16.OOO 17.Hibiki 18.Kiva .... ..... 10000000000000000.Ghost |
Just realized I already did mine long time ago. :lolol
VIVA LA KAMEN RIDER BLACK |
I just realized that I watched so much Kamen Rider that it's getting almost impossible to rank the shows now - I might actually have to split the list into Showa, Pre- and Post-Decade.
Jesus Christ. |
1. Gaim (The show that pretty much made me realise that Rider was the better show of the SHT block and one of most compelling shows I've ever watched)
2. Ex-Aid (Really loved the video game motif and the way it played off that, the characters were also great especially Dan Kuroto but the whole thing tailed off a bit towards the end and I think it was affected by the showrunners giving in to bringing Kirya back and cheapening any impact that the earlier episodes had.) 3. Blade (This one really took it's time to get going but the overall concept behind the series was very fascinating and when the plot really kicked up a gear in the second half it made for a compelling show. 4. Drive (Similar problem to Blade in which this had a storyline but it took way too long to get going, perhaps even moreso in Drive's case, it should not take until around the time when the rider is about to get his final form that the plot starts becoming interesting. The ending was slightly lackluster from a final fight point of view, it feels like they created something just for Drive to defeat and save the world as the "final fight" against Heart was just something that Shinnosuke did to satisfy Heart before his death. 5. Den-O (I actually enjoyed this show when I was watching it and liked the light hearted comedy stuff that was going on, the characters are really great and I can see why this show was so popular... but it's just inferior to the other shows on this list) Build would probably rival Gaim as things stand though but I left Build off just because it hasn't finished yet. |
So hard to rank... Then in no particular order:
Tier 1 - really enjoyed them, nothing to rant about in particular Gaim : Story driven with great characters W : Great duo and great alchemy Amazons : so that's what happened when you let Bandai and its toy catalog out of the studio Black : just for the first third (black jacket and nightmare fuel) ???Build : probably T1 at this point Tier 2 - with flaws but it didn't annoy me that much Hibiki : different take and refreshing, with an old school MC Den-O : for the comedy because the time travel aspect is so bad OOO : Another good duo Kuuga : the one that start KR all over again Ex-aid: for Dan the meme man, getting a mixed theme of videogames and healthcare was a weird idea Agito : Interesting story full of mysteries. And plot holes as it's written by Inoue Ryuki : Tatakai ! The first to bring the Battle Royale stuff Blade: like Ryuki but better maybe ? Tier 3 - kind of bland or didn't tick with me Drive : strong finish Fourze : everything powered by friendship ! fun and goofy Ghost : good start, bad following Wizard : maybe the most basic modern KR you can get Tier 4 - Toshiki Inoue's pit of hell : "Nobody can understand so I will shut up" and take another piece of plot hole Decade : anniversary season, crossovers everywhere, nothing make sense, Inoue, onore Decade Kabuto : bla bla obasan bla bla bla. I didn't like the MC that much, so... Wtf about the clone or magically being teleported to the beach ? Kiva : the dual timeline was a good idea, characters suffered from Inoue's miscommunication syndrome Faiz : so infuriating with the characters writing. The story just keep on because nobody talk to anyone, otherwise the main arc would just have last 10 episodes |
1) Ex-Aid (nothing I dislike about it. Maybe the tension being killed too fast everytime. But overall my favorite without a doubt. I know it has flaws, but the atmosphere and all was perfect with my linking)
2) Gaim (the one I started with. I like the themes and most characters) 3) Blade (the Kanzaki/Hajime relation is so great in that show. and I love Chalice design. Even though I prefer happy endings ^^". Didn't like Leangle related story though) 4) 555 (I like the relationship between characters even if being silent becomes annoying at some point. Kaixa is one of my favorite looking rider but not his dick character obv.) 5) Agito (Liked the story thread that was present throughout the whole show) 6) Decade (higher than expected. liked the general feel of the show even though plot is abysmal. gave me the will to discover some other KR) 7) Kuuga (Police being very capable was really nice for a change.) 8) Ryuki (Liked the concept of battle royale and some characters like Ouja/Zolda, Femme in the movie, and Abyss even though it appeared only in Decade I include it here) 9) Fourze (too Kiddy and 2-parter boring but I loved some characters relationship and gave me emotional times i didn't get in some others. Battle choregraphy was top-notch outside of silly switches) 10) Kabuto (one of the first I watched. I need to watch it again now I completed all Heiseis) 11) Kiva (Only here because Otoya. Else it would be 2 or 3 spots lower) 12) OOO (liked the aesthetic of the show itself, the concept of OOO forms and the main greed cast I loved it, but the rest is... uurrrghh...) 13) Den-O (I would have prefered it less silly. even though I liked it in the end) 14) Ghost (Liked the forms and some characters. sad it could have been better) 15) Wizard (I didn't feel anything special for it. Not hating but. meh only. Liked KR Beast character a lot though) 16) Drive (Detective and car theme I don't like) 17) Double (Detective theme is not my thing again. I didn't enjoy the forms except Fang Joker and 2-parter were boring) 18) Hibiki (only one I dropped...) Build will probably end being second tying with Gaim |
Ex-Aid (Fun characters and theme, good plot - though pacing was a bit slow towards the end.)
Gaim (Fantastic character development and plot, unique theme.) Double (Despite the unique double rider/detective gimmick, pretty good example of a "typical" KR series - that knocks it out of the park in enjoyment factor.) Fourze (It's a bit like MMPR as a KR series, with a space gimmick attached. Lots of fun, highly enjoyable characters, if a bit lacking on development/plot.) OOO (Just solid KR all around. Cool gimmick, good plot, likable characters with decent development.) Drive (Terrible opening, amazing second half. Starts to pick up around the point Mach is introduced.) Den-O (Plot and character development is almost nil, but it's a lot of fun. It's like if KR did Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles really. The appeal is entirely in how much you like the core Imagin.) Kiva (Neat time travel gimmick and theme. Plot and characters are a bit sketchy - the past segments are really good, the future segments are a hot mess.) Decade (Bad, but fun in concept, and it's still fun watching all the different Kamen Rides, even if the show isn't that good.) Blade (Good character development. Unlikable characters, too serious tone, uneven pacing.) Kuuga (Cool fight scenes. Boring characters, too serious tone, awkward camera.) More personal taste than anything. Tokusatsu's great for me because it blends wackiness with serialized plots, so if it has a serious tone, I tend to find it boring. |
1. Ex-Aid - Interesting story, great characters, so many oh snap moments, and lots of points with super high stakes. However, there were a lot of concepts that felt really rushed (I wish they spent more time on the introduction of Chronicle to really build up the stakes) and the endgame kind of felt like a bunch of cop-outs. Still, the good parts are so good that they make up for the bad.
2. Kiva - great suit designs, music, and motif. I really like most of the main cast, even if some of them were under-developed at points. I think what really draws me to this though is the dual timelines thing. I half expected to be annoyed by it, but I ended up loving it. 3. Drive - Not much to say about it, it just kind of felt like a standard season. I liked it though. 4. Ghost - I have a bit of a soft spot for this series because it got me into Kamen Rider, but it's not that great. The first arc and Alain's arc were both great, but the rest was pretty mediocre. Plot felt seriously underdeveloped, but they were okay with throwing random MOTW stuff in towards the end of the series? Okay.... Suit designs were pretty cool too. |
Keep in mind this is not how I rank them on a personal favorite order. This is done entirely critically. I'm also only counting the shows I've seen beginning to end (I've yet to finish Skyrider, Kabuto, and Den-O).
12. Blade 11. Amazons (Season 2) 10. 555 9. Black 8. Amazons (Season 1) 7. Hibiki 6. Kuuga 5. EX-Aid 4. Ryuki 3. Gaim 2. W 1. Agito And as a bonus...the 90s films. 3. Shin 2. ZO 1. J |
"2. W
1. Agito" nice I've liked every rider show I've seen so far. Even Ryuki which took like (35?) episodes to finally start getting into it. |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
TokuNation News & Rumors |
Figuarts/Seihou GRIDMAN |
SH Figuarts BoonBoomger Red |
Hasbro Licenses Power Rangers Toys to Playmates Toys |
Discotek Media Licenses Mobile Cop Jiban |
What's going on with CSM? |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 PM.
|