|
Community Links |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
Rank every Super Sentai season that you've watched!
MaskedRiderAsakura did one for the riders, so I think we should do one for sentai & try giving some explainations too if you can. Also, I seen a few episodes of Mega, GogoV, and Timeranger, but prefer their PR counterpart, so I won't be ranking them. We only seen a quarter of kyuranger, so we don't need to rank it yet.
Liveman-The villains are good rivals to the heroes. Dairanger-Very emotional series. Gekiranger-Same as Liveman. Shinkenger-Fun and serious. Gobuster-Good stakes and mecha battle. A very different sentai. Jetman-Overrated, but the villains conflict are what makes the series so good. Dekaranger-Prententious cops trying catch small criminals, but the cast is a lot of fun. Kyoryuger-Great choreography. Toqger-Very likable cast and enjoyable villain. Gokaiger-A lot of fan service, but weak villains. Magiranger-the second half really outshine the first. Abaranger-Abarekiller stole the show. Hurricanger-Nao is overrated, but the space ninja are interesting along with Shurikenger fanservice. Zyuranger-the only good thing is Burai's conflict and demise. Zyuohger-Not enough Bird and his build up is a let down. Goonger-Too silly, but can be entertaining. Boukenger-Not a very good anniversary series. Kakuranger-Creepy yokai and the story isn't that interesting. Goseiger-unlikable cast except for red & the villains are forgettable. Ninninger-Bland cast + annoying grandpa & boring villains. |
My Rank:
1.Timeranger 2.Gekiranger 3.Go-Busters 4.GoGo V 5.Abaranger 6.Gokaiger 7.Jetman 8.Zyuranger 9.Boukenger 10.Changeman 11.Dairanger 12.Liveman 13.Shinkenger 14.Megaranger 15.Turboranger |
Zyuohger
Gekiranger Abaranger If dropped shows count if you saw half of them, Jetman. I fucking hated what happened there |
Okay, so, not counting partials-
ToQger Gokaiger Zyuohger Kyoryuger Go-onger Goseiger Go-busters Zyuranger Jetman |
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0PK0OnNHi5w
1. Carranger - All hail the unexpected savior of the franchise. #minoruandsignalmanshokkaidoroadtripadventure #theshowwheretheredrangerisallthreestoogesrolledinone #pizza 2. Shinkenger - A modern day Japanese samurai folktale of a samurai lord and his vassals and a sushi chef. 3. Gokaiger - THIS. Is how you show love to the fans. 4. Kyoryuger - When put together they felt like they had some good chemistry going on. 5. Liveman - I really wish everyone had the chance to see this amazing show. 6. Turboranger - BEST SENTAI OPENING THEME EVER. The casting was great and they perfected the art of combination attacks. Plus, shows people why it is a good idea to configure your headquarters into [spoilers]Fortress Maximus[/spoilers]. 7. Megaranger - One of my favorite high school dramas. Timeless suit and robot designs, and one of my favorite tsuika senshi is in this show. 8. Ohranger - A throwback to early 80s sentai done well. Kickass suits. Despite its environmental limitations it pulled through. 9. Gekiranger - Best kung fu show ever. I felt that the staff really had fun making this show. 10. Timeranger - Kobayashi at her finest. And Time Fire is my favorite. 11. Dairanger - Awesome cast, awesome suits, and gave us the Cthulhu-equivalent DAI-FREAKIN-JINRYU. 12. Zyuranger - The show that brought us Power Rangers. 13. Zyuohger - Well-balanced show. Really awesome red ranger. 14. ToQger - The show that blew away our skepticism(mine at least) and came chugging along with both funny and heartfelt moments. 15. Kakuranger - Two words; KANE KOSUGI. |
This would most likely be my order at the moment:
Dai Kaku Zyu Geki Car GoGoV Aba Jet Time Gokai Ginga Mega Hurri Gao Oh Live Mask Bio Shinken Magi Zyuoh Go-Busters Bouken Five Deka Kyoryu Turbo Go-On Nin ToQ Gosei Quote:
|
Car
Mega Ginga Jet Aba Deka Shinken Bouken Kaku Gosei Zyu Dai BFJ Goranger Geki Go-On Gokai JAKQ Hurri Zyuoh Magi |
1. Gekiranger - Best villains, amazing story, enjoyable heroes, and awesome action! It's no contest my favorite Sentai!
2. Kakuranger - Hilarious heroes that learn to get serious. Just super enjoyable with great designs 3. Dairanger - Pretty solid with a great cast. Awesome martial arts action, which I can't get enough of 4. Zyuohger - While it lacks a compelling story, it makes up for with memorable and easily lovable characters that I just want to see more of! 5. Jetman - Nice characters and cool villains! The only thing it really lacked was an ongoing story. 6. Gokaiger - A great anniversary that kept you entertained from start to finish! 7. Megaranger - Entertaining, if a little bland. However, bonus points for having one of the most memorable mentors! 8. Goseiger - A neat show that decides to have 4 different climaxes, because why not? 9. Dekaranger - A cool change of pace! 10. Gingaman - Another show that's a little bland, and honestly only cracks the top 10 because I haven't seen many others :lol 11. Kyoryuger - The costumes are neat, but it suffers from an insufferably perfect lead. |
This will be easy.
1. Go-Busters 2. Zyuohger It's a very long list but I put a lot of thought into it. |
1. Dairanger
2. Kakuranger 3. Jetman |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
TokuNation News & Rumors |
Figuarts/Seihou GRIDMAN |
SH Figuarts BoonBoomger Red |
Hasbro Licenses Power Rangers Toys to Playmates Toys |
Discotek Media Licenses Mobile Cop Jiban |
What's going on with CSM? |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 PM.
|