|
Community Links |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
Movies You Don't Like That Everyone Else Likes?
What are some movies that a lot of people like or love that you didn't like or didn't care for. Here are some of mine.
Borat - This movie annoyed me to death. I didn't find it funny at all. Frozen (2013) - While not a bad movie by any standards, the movie didn't leave any lasting impression on me. I thought it was weak than most of the newer Disney movies. Doctor Strange - The story was weak in my opinion. Not even the great acting and awesome visuals can save it for me. Paranormal Activity - It felt boring to me and I get distracted every time I watch it. |
Cue a lot of live-action Disney remake and MCU movies, lol.
... not that I disagree |
I cannot stand The Hangover. I did not laugh once through that entire film. I am not a fan of the Fast and Furious franchise. I found The Godfather and Scarface (the 1983 remake) to be boring. Not a fan of Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, I like the darker tone, but I thought it departed too much from the Chris Columbus films to the point it spun off into a new franchise where the films didn't necessarily tie into one another and just adapted each book as the directors saw fit. Not a fan of Iron Man 3. Captain Marvel was boring. Black Panther was lackluster.
|
Spiderman Homecoming.
The movie itself was fine, but I just don't think it's the best MCU movie that a lot of people paint it out to be. One thing that annoyed me was that it constantly beat you over the head with the fact that Spiderman was part of the MCU every five minutes or so, that and the fact that Stark basically held his hand for a good portion of the movie. They never really let Spidey grow as a character he's more or less the same by the time the movie ends. Also didn't like Batman V Superman all that much, but I think one super hero movie rant is enough for me for today. |
Quote:
I don't think most people like Batman V Superman either. |
Transformers last knight.
|
Quote:
|
A Christmas Story - A whiny kid in the 1940s begs his parents for a toy gun for Christmas, gets it, and subsequently gets his eye shot out like everyone said he would. The kid gets away with it scot-free by lying to his mom. The narrator talks over everything, even though we as the audience can figure it out for ourselves instead of being told what the hell is going on as if we're brain-damaged. This movie only got popular because TNT shows 24-hour marathons of it every holiday season.
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
Crash (2004) - Probably the worst movie to win best picture in my opinion. It was boring, sappy, and cliche. There is way better movies that deal with racism than this movie.
Dances with Wolves - I always dislike this movie even as a kid in the 90s. It is boring, overly romantic and preachy. Goodfellas should have won the best movie of 1990 at the Oscars in my opinion. The Dark Knight Rises - While not a terrible movie, just a let down for me. I was surprised how messy the story was since it was from Nolan. I was not too crazy about Bane in the movie and the first half of the movie was kinda boring. Easily the worst of the three Nolan Batman movies in my opinion. Spider-Man: Homecoming - I used to enjoy this movie when I first saw it. After watching the movie for the second time, I found myself hating it. What ruins the movie for me was that the movie felt like an Iron Man Jr movie than a Spider-Man. All of those gadgets feels like it ruins the point on what makes him Spider-Man in the first place. Also, Peter Parker kissing up to Iron Man and calling him "Mr. Stark" makes me cringe. I also dislike Peter's classmates because I found them to be annoying and I didn't care about any of them. It is probably my least Spider-Man live action movie. Spider-Man 3 and Amazing Spider-Man 2 are worse, but I dislike Homecoming more on a personal. Star Wars: Episode VII - It's just a rehash of Episode 4 with a more diverse cast. It plays things way too safe and the story was super predictable. There's probably more movies for me to list down. That's all I got for now. |
Doom 2005, some people gonna love that movie after the doom annihilation failure.
|
Decade: All Riders vs. Dai-Shocker
I definitely feel like the love for this movie is driven largely by nostalgia -- after all, Rider crossovers had been very scant and minimal since Black RX; and this was the first time in a good long while that every single main rider was united. From that perspective alone, it's awesome to see. ... but I found it kinda... dull? Bleh? Not really that great? Tsukasa's past and ties to Dai-Shocker are confusing and rushed at best, and the promise of a great Rider tournament just doesn't live up to expectations as much as it should. Nor does all Riders uniting, either -- aside from Den-O and maybe Ichigou and J, none of the returning guys show off much of their own personality and fighting style, leaving it with the same problem as many other crossovers like the Super Hero Taisen movies -- it's just re-used suits fighting generically. It's also a MASSIVE shame in my opinion that they got back the actors for Agito and Black RX but didn't put them to much use. Just disappointing and boring all around I feel, though as said; I definitely see why it was exciting at the time. |
Quote:
|
Bram Stoker's Dracula - Highly overrated in my opinion and for a movie that's touted in being the most faithful adaptation to the story, there are a lot of unnecessary changes especially with the characters and no matter what the film does, I really could not take it seriously.
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Basically a far inferior version of A New Hope that also completely screws over and downright derail the cast of the OT. I've already said my piece about the film quite a few times on here as well as TFW2005 so there is no need to repeat myself in this thread. |
Quote:
|
Most of what is termed “capeshit” because it’s a ubiquitous Skinner box of the senses and nearly all horror movies.
|
gi joe rise of cobra and retaliation.
|
Christmas Story is ok I guess. I knew about it when i was a kid before the marathons and merch because my mom has a vhs copy of it.
|
Quote:
Speaking of Batman, I'm not into the Nolan Batman movies in general. Batman Begins is okay and The Dark Knight is a good movie, but far from perfect in my opinion. I already posted my opinion on The Dark Knight Rises earlier. I still like the Burton Batman movies over them because I like the acting and the visual style better. I know that Tim Burton did changes to Batman and the other characters that people didn't like, but I still love them as movies. |
Easy. The Star Wars franchise for me. I tried to get into it, I watched a couple of movies but they never held my interest at all.
|
Ghostbusters.
I never saw what made it such an apparent masterpiece. I sat there, slumped in my seat, desperately waiting for it to get good, only to be disappointed the entire time. I rewatched it again come the 2016 remake controversy, only to once again be bored out of my mind. |
Quote:
I still pick both films over the reboot. That reboot was awful. |
As much as a hardcore Jim Carrey fan I am, believe it or not I never had any interest in seeing “Liar, Liar”
|
Quote:
This clip is what made the original Ghostbusters a classic movie to me https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cDQk4lGSEJQ |
I felt like Joker was overrated. Good, but not great.
|
Quote:
I felt Phoenix perfectly encapsulated the state of what a pre-Joker identified person would behave, but his transition was not seamless. I'd argue it didn't even happen. Once he became "Joker" he was just Fleck in a different clown costume. He has the potential to become the Joker we know, but by the end of the film he just wasn't. Still better than Jared Leto though. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
I cannot for the like of me understand all the love for The Lego Movie. Critically it's acclaimed as one of the greatest animated movies in recent history (at least of the decade), yet when I watched it I failed to see it as anything but super generic. It's the exact same story Hollywood pumps out every 2 months with little to set it apart; I might as well be watching the emoji movie.
|
Quote:
|
I don't like James Bond films. I did not care for The Godfather or Scarface. The Harry Potter franchise is overrated, with only the first two films actually being solid works of cinema. Every film post-Chamber of Secrets lacked the whimsical flare Chris Columbus gave the first two films, and quickly devolved into generic dark teen angst films. Which I am ok with the franchise going a darker route but it can still maintain that mystical charm. The first two films left us in awe. The rest just seemed like teen drama with magic elements in it. It also lacks a cohesiveness that only the first two films have. Chamber of Secrets felt like a direct sequel to Philosopher's Stone. Starting with Prisoner of Azkaban, that and every film thereafter felt like independent adaptations of their respected book. So elements cut from a previous film that are present in the book that later books call back to mysteriously shows up in its film successor. What lazy writing.
|
I do like Joker, but I can agree that it was not as original and deep as some people make it out to be. It was still nice to have a mainstream movie that deals with ideas that can be open for interpretation for once again.
I still don't think it is the best movie of the year and should not win best picture at the Oscars in my opinion. |
Quote:
|
I find the first Deadpool movie to be overhyped. Kick-Ass and Blade 1-2 did the whole fun R rated action movie thing better in my opinion.
|
I fell asleep during Saving Private Ryan. Spielberg is great at action and early CGI and animatronic innovation. But he's always had a narrative problem, and got lazy when CGI became the norm for Hollywood. I never cared for war films to begin with but Spielberg's war films are always a bore for me. But we are talking about someone that cannot keep the level of a tyrannosaurus enclosure consistent between scenes.
|
Quote:
I still consider Nosferatu (1922) to be the king of Dracula and Vampire movies in my opinion. |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
TokuNation News & Rumors |
Memorial Edition GoPhone Announced |
Kakuranger: 30 Years After |
ToyRise RyuKenDo |
Alternative Cut of "Day Of The Dumpster" Released |
Shodo SUPER Kyoryuger Teaser |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 AM.
|