TFW2005
Hisstank
Thundercats
TokuNation
Toyark
Home
News
Garo
Godzilla
Kamen Rider
Metal Heroes
Power Rangers
Super Sentai
Ultraman
All News Categories
Forum
News & Rumors
Power Rangers
Kamen Rider
Super Sentai
Other Toku Series
Toys and Collectables
Marketplace
Creative
Galleries
Companies
Bandai Japan
Tamashii Nations
Saban Brands
Bandai America
Toei
Characters
Kamen Rider Ghost
Kamen Rider Specter
Kamen Rider Necrom
Mighty Morphin Green Ranger
Dino Charge Red Ranger
Toylines
S.H. Figuarts
S.H. MonsterArts
DX Mecha
Megazords
Legacy
Shows
Kamen Rider Ghost
Doubutsu Sentai Zyuohger
Power Rangers Dino Supercharge
Power Rangers Movie 2017
TokuNation.com
>
TokuNation
Integration
User Name
Remember Me?
Password
Rules
Register
Community
Today's Posts
Search
Community Links
Members List
Search Forums
Show Threads
Show Posts
Advanced Search
Go to Page...
Thread
:
Ranking your 2010s Toku shows
View Single Post
12-23-2019, 04:29 PM
#
10
Switchblade
I have a problematic type
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,420
A chance to indulge in my obsession for ranked lists? Yes, please!
I'm going with five in each category just to preserve my own sanity.
By franchise:
Kamen Rider
1. Kamen Rider W - Still one of the gold standards for me. Amazing show from start to finish with great characters, excellent suits, and fantastic music.
2. Kamen Rider Ex-Aid - Proof that a good story and likeable characters can make up for some of the worst visual designs in the franchise's history.
3. Kamen Rider Zero-One (probationary) - I hesitate to rank Zero-One so early, but it has a strong pedigree in the creative department and I've been consistently blown away by pretty much everything its done so far. I don't see it ranking lower than this unless Toei pulls a complete Hibiki on it for some reason.
4. Kamen Rider Gaim - I still think this show is really overrated and that tends to make me like it less, but I can't deny that it's a very strong show overall.
5. Kamen Rider Fourze - This could maybe be OOO or Drive instead if you asked me on another day, but I find this show to be a load of fun with really likeable characters (who aren't Yuki). I have problems with its pacing, but I tend to overlook them when I think back to what I liked about the show.
Super Sentai
1. Gokaiger - Still the best anniversary series Toei has ever put out. Great concept, great characters, no real complaints other than the fact that it ended.
2. Akibaranger - Not every gag landed for me with this show, but when it was on-point it was fantastic.
3. There is no 3-5. I've only finished two other Sentai series made this decade: Gobusters and LuPat. Neither one really did much for me. Some shows I made it about halfway through (Zyuohger, ToQger) and some I dropped within a couple episodes (Ryusoulger, Ninninger). Ultimately, I'm just not really that into Sentai.
Power Rangers
I have seen maybe ten episodes total of the various different PR series this decade. Next.
Ultraman
1. Orb - Amazing series. Really good mix of nostalgic revisits to the past, homages to other shows (mostly Zubat), and its own unique flavor. One of my favorite series in general of the decade.
2. X - I feel like this show has been a little forgotten following the one-two punch of Orb and Geed, but it was a really good series.
3. Geed - I technically still haven't finished this one, but I've seen enough to say that it's very consistently great.
4. Ginga S - Another show that I feel gets overlooked. It was short, but it packed a lot of great stuff into its run.
5. That's actually it for now. I probably need to give Taiga more of a look, but R/B really turned me off and I can't think of Ginga as anything but a low-budget novelty.
Garo
1. Makai Senki - Fantastic and unexpected follow-up to the original series.
2. Zero Dragon Blood - Short but sweet with some interesting subversions of the original show's character dynamics. Still really impressed with the show's major plot twist.
3. Makai Retsuden - Innately a little uneven due to its nature, but it was still a ton of fun to revisit characters from all the different eras of the franchise.
4. Gold Storm Sho - the stronger of the two Ryuga series. It still lacked a little in terms of the visual effects, but the plot worked really well and I liked the main characters a lot. Jinga got overplayed really badly after this point, though.
5. Makai no Hana - Visually, this is the most impressive series in the entire franchise. There are so many cool and crazy things that happened in this show. It's just a pity that it's built around a weak central plot and underdeveloped characters (and I'm being charitable with the term "underdeveloped" here).
Last edited by Switchblade; 12-23-2019 at
04:35 PM
..
Switchblade
View Public Profile
Send a private message to Switchblade
Find More Posts by Switchblade
TokuNation News & Rumors
Alternative Cut of "Day Of The Dumpster" Released
Shodo SUPER Kyoryuger Teaser
Figuarts/Seihou GRIDMAN
SH Figuarts BoonBoomger Red
Hasbro Licenses Power Rangers Toys to Playmates Toys
More New Posts
S.H. Figuarts (Toku Related) Thread
Kamen Rider Gotchard Episode 34- "Only One! All Roads Lead To Gorgeousness!"
Kamen Rider Gotchard Episode 33- "Legend Rider? 100 Years Too Early!" Discussion
How is Everyone Today- New
DreamSword Watches Unfamiliar Toku: Part 1 - GARO
Super Sentai minipla appreciation thread!
Funny Toku Images thread
DreamSword Rereads the Power Rangers Comics
Recent Purchases: April 2024
Ultraman Discussion Thread
Current Poll
How Would You Rate This Episode?
Excellent!
Good
Average
OK
Poor...
»
View Poll Results
»
Comment On This Poll
»
This Poll Has 0 Replies
Search Forums
»
Advanced Search
All times are GMT -5. The time now is
06:58 AM
.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by
vBadvanced
CMPS