TFW2005
Hisstank
Thundercats
TokuNation
Toyark
Home
News
Garo
Godzilla
Kamen Rider
Metal Heroes
Power Rangers
Super Sentai
Ultraman
All News Categories
Forum
News & Rumors
Power Rangers
Kamen Rider
Super Sentai
Other Toku Series
Toys and Collectables
Marketplace
Creative
Galleries
Companies
Bandai Japan
Tamashii Nations
Saban Brands
Bandai America
Toei
Characters
Kamen Rider Ghost
Kamen Rider Specter
Kamen Rider Necrom
Mighty Morphin Green Ranger
Dino Charge Red Ranger
Toylines
S.H. Figuarts
S.H. MonsterArts
DX Mecha
Megazords
Legacy
Shows
Kamen Rider Ghost
Doubutsu Sentai Zyuohger
Power Rangers Dino Supercharge
Power Rangers Movie 2017
TokuNation.com
>
TokuNation
Integration
User Name
Remember Me?
Password
Rules
Register
Community
Today's Posts
Search
Community Links
Members List
Search Forums
Show Threads
Show Posts
Advanced Search
Go to Page...
Thread
:
What Are You Watching? (Movie Edition)
View Single Post
06-24-2018, 01:49 PM
#
1349
Guyver Spawn
Tokusatsu Hero
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 6,222
Movies that I have watched recently in the last few weeks. I will try to make it as short as possible.
The Beyond (1981) - One of my favorite horror movies and one of my favorite movies in general. Lucio Fulci did a fantastic job with mixing atmosphere and splatter. The movie is dark, atmospheric, unsettling and terrifying. The music, writing and characters are just fantastic. I highly recommended this movie. Rating: 4.5/5
Boy’s Don’t Cry (1999) - I remember seeing this movie on VHS back in 2001 and I haven't seen it since then. I decided to watch it for Pride Month and this movie holds up very well. This movie has a great cast of characters and wonderful acting. The movie's themes about the search for identity and courage really hold up. This movie will make you sad and angry in a good way because you feel very attach to everyone in this movie. Not to mention this movie takes place in 1993 and shows people who hate gays & trans in a very dark and brutal way. It shows that not much has changed in the last 25 years. Rating: 4.5/5
Cop (1988) - I saw this movie on VHS as a kid, but I never finish watching it. This is a pretty solid and underrated movie in my opinion. James Woods was great in this movie and everyone else did a really good job in the movie. I love the gritty tone that this movie had and how it capture the tone of the story. I recommended to give this movie a watch. Rating: 4/5
The Elephant Man (1980) - It's been forever since I seen this movie and I think it holds up very well. The acting and writing in this movie is fantastic because you really feel for the characters in this movie. Probably David Lynch's third best movie next to Lost Highway and Eraserhead in my opinion. Rating: 4.5/5
Drive-In Massacre (1976) - I saw this movie ages ago on late night TV when I was a little kid. It was nice to see a good transfer for this movie for once since I remember it not being release outside of VHS. This movie is a fun little cheesy movie and nothing too special. You get some good gore moments, but that's about it. The movie does have interesting characters to keep the story interesting. Overall, it's a fun movie if you want to watching short (It's only an hour and ten minutes). Rating: 3/5
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) - I didn't have much hope for this movie being any good, but it end up being worse than I thought. This movie is so stupid that it made me want to rip out my hair out of my head. This movie just rehashes stuff from the other movies from Lost World: Jurassic Park, Jurassic Park 3 and the last Jurassic World movie. Nothing about this movie is anything new and special. This movie at times felt like a big budget Syfy channel original movie like Raptor Island. This movie is the worse one in the series next to JP3 in my opinion. Rating: 2/5
Motel Hell (1980) - I saw this movie as a kid on TNT back in the day in the 90's and it was free to watch on Amazon Prime. It's a fun movie to watch, but I do feel like it's a bit long though. Sometimes the movie feels like filler, but you do get some really fun over the top moments. Not to mention the last act of the movie is totally worth it. Fun movie, but it could have been better. Rating: 3.5/5
Terror Firmer (1999) - I remember seeing this movie back in the early 2000's and laughing how over the top this movie was. I only seen the 98 minutes cut of the movie and not the director's cut. This movie is so insane that you have to see it to believe. This movie is one big love letter to Troma Entertainment and I do recommended to Troma's older movies to fully enjoy this movie. Rating: 4/5
Under the Skin (2014) - I never got the chance to see this movie before and I bought it for $5 at Best Buy. I was amazed on how good this movie was. I love the art direction, the creepy music and the story. This is the best movie that Scarlett Johansson has been in since Lost in Translation in my opinion. Rating: 4/5
__________________
She/Her
Guyver Spawn
View Public Profile
Send a private message to Guyver Spawn
Find More Posts by Guyver Spawn
TokuNation News & Rumors
Alternative Cut of "Day Of The Dumpster" Released
Shodo SUPER Kyoryuger Teaser
Figuarts/Seihou GRIDMAN
SH Figuarts BoonBoomger Red
Hasbro Licenses Power Rangers Toys to Playmates Toys
More New Posts
What are you watching? (Kamen Rider Edition)
S.H. Figuarts (Toku Related) Thread
Kamen Rider Gotchard Episode 34- "Only One! All Roads Lead To Gorgeousness!"
Kamen Rider Gotchard Episode 33- "Legend Rider? 100 Years Too Early!" Discussion
How is Everyone Today- New
DreamSword Watches Unfamiliar Toku: Part 1 - GARO
Super Sentai minipla appreciation thread!
Funny Toku Images thread
DreamSword Rereads the Power Rangers Comics
Recent Purchases: April 2024
Current Poll
How Would You Rate This Episode?
Excellent!
Good
Average
OK
Poor...
»
View Poll Results
»
Comment On This Poll
»
This Poll Has 0 Replies
Search Forums
»
Advanced Search
All times are GMT -5. The time now is
04:04 PM
.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by
vBadvanced
CMPS