|
Community Links |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
|
Thread Tools |
05-07-2017, 04:06 PM | #11 |
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Englewood CO
Posts: 10,893
|
Some of you guys really need to see more series.
|
05-07-2017, 06:58 PM | #12 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1,301
|
Quote:
This would most likely be my order at the moment:
Dai Kaku Zyu Geki Car GoGoV Aba Jet Time Gokai Ginga Mega Hurri Gao Oh Live Mask Bio Shinken Magi Zyuoh Go-Busters Bouken Five Deka Kyoryu Turbo Go-On Nin ToQ Gosei How is this a negative? Villans are supposed to be creepy. Last edited by VoidinToku; 05-07-2017 at 07:22 PM.. |
05-07-2017, 09:16 PM | #13 |
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Englewood CO
Posts: 10,893
|
Quote:
I don't mind the disturbing yokai concepts outside of sentai, but it just doesn't appeal to me I'm kakuranger. I think most non-Japanese fans watched more riders than sentai especially when they already seen their rangers counterpart. Also, riders are more popular in Japan in term of audience and toy sales these days. Rider Actors also receive more fame like Kabuto and Den-o. Almost every main heisei or secondary riders went on to star in prime time tv dramas and movies. Kiriko from Drive is also receiving a lot of fame, but that's probably thanks to her idol works.
|
05-07-2017, 09:56 PM | #14 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1,301
|
I was replying to your other comment. The quote didn't work. Btw not all yokai are ghosts. I'm just not a fan of the human looking yokai doing creepy & goofy things in kakuranger.
Last edited by VoidinToku; 05-07-2017 at 10:06 PM.. |
05-07-2017, 11:45 PM | #15 |
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Englewood CO
Posts: 10,893
|
|
05-07-2017, 11:58 PM | #16 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1,301
|
|
05-08-2017, 12:00 AM | #17 |
Avi by @CSarracenian
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 4,186
|
Just a matter of taste, entirely subjective, like how some people actually love the ToQger suits and mech designs or something
__________________
|
05-08-2017, 02:44 AM | #18 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4,403
|
This'll be easier than the Kamen Rider list as I feel a lot more confident to rank shows I haven't finished. There are a few that I won't put on here just because I feel my view isn't complete enough to judge. This list will not include Kyuranger because I literally can't make up my mind on it (which isn't a good sign now that I think about it...).
Best to Worst: 1. Gokaiger - The show where everything clicks. Every single thing. Great Rangers, great action, always enjoyable to watch. Bonus points for a lot of returning actors/characters that do more than just a cameo. 2. Go-Busters - The 360 degree series. It starts great, then Toei retooled it and it sucked, then once Toei quit caring the show throws an awesome twist that makes the sucky part worth it. Plus, it made me give a damn about Jinga. 3. Kakuranger - Hardcore otaku goodness. It's full of wacky fun characters and "do it anyways" stunts that didn't look good even it was made. Bonus points for the fansub notes that are normally just as interesting as the episode. Kind of wish the Shout DVDs came with a book or something on the Yokai. 4. Jetman - A great cast (mostly), with great villains (mostly), and great story (mostly). The "mostly" are why it's not higher. Either way, Gai is worth it alone. 5. Zyuranger - I like seeing Western mythology through the eyes of another country. Bandora is Machiko Soga at her best. 6. ToQger - Never thought I'd like the train Sentai, but I do. Solid character writing and a good mid series twist makes for a good show. 7. Shinkenger - Same as ToQger and only lower because I like ToQ6 more than ShinkenGold. 8. Zyuohger - The likable show that's by no means the best or the worst. Leo might be the best Male Yellow though. 9. Dairanger - I argue with myself on this one all the time. On the one hand, it has really good characters with arcs. On the other hand, those arcs build to a climax that just fizzles out and is one of the worst endings because of it. I'm putting it in the middle because of that. 10. Gingaman - Only this low because I haven't finished it and at this point, I think I'm going to wait to see if Shout releases DVDs (which is likely now). It's like Lost Galaxy, but not in space and not sloppy. 11. Fiveman - Pure insanity. My favorite one off episode of Sentai of all time is episode 4 "Get the Earth Drunk". It's only this low because so little of it is subbed. 12. Bioman - If Fiveman is pure insanity, Bioman is watered down insanity...but still insanity. If nothing else, if you ever wanted to see a so bad it's good Ranger death, just ask Old Yeller Four. 13. Megaranger - Didn't watch more than 5 or so episodes, but liked what I saw. Just haven't gotten back to it and waiting for DVDs. 14. Gekiranger - This is one of the shows I might try again one day, but just didn't feel it when I tried before. Jan doesn't help this show, but in highlight there is much worse. So much worse. 15. Ninninger - Red Ninger. Goddammit. 16. Kyoryuger - Only lower than Ninninger because I ignored the warning signs and kept watching a bit longer than I should've. Also, Riku Sanjo and Koichi Sakamoto should never be allowed to run a show together. 17. Akibaranger - I like to think that Toei is ashamed of this one seeing as it's never alongside the rest of Sentai in crossovers. Even the ones with the likes of Shin and Amazons that are very much adult aimed characters in a kids movie. Anyways, I've come to accept that Akibaranger is not for me, but was aimed at me. It's a raunchy comedy that's so very much not what I want from a Sentai aimed a adults. 18. Dekaranger - I talked about this in another thread recently and don't feel like repeating myself. It's a topic on the worst Sentai. |
05-08-2017, 03:05 AM | #19 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1,301
|
Quote:
This'll be easier than the Kamen Rider list as I feel a lot more confident to rank shows I haven't finished. There are a few that I won't put on here just because I feel my view isn't complete enough to judge. This list will not include Kyuranger because I literally can't make up my mind on it (which isn't a good sign now that I think about it...).
Best to Worst: 1. Gokaiger - The show where everything clicks. Every single thing. Great Rangers, great action, always enjoyable to watch. Bonus points for a lot of returning actors/characters that do more than just a cameo. 2. Go-Busters - The 360 degree series. It starts great, then Toei retooled it and it sucked, then once Toei quit caring the show throws an awesome twist that makes the sucky part worth it. Plus, it made me give a damn about Jinga. 3. Kakuranger - Hardcore otaku goodness. It's full of wacky fun characters and "do it anyways" stunts that didn't look good even it was made. Bonus points for the fansub notes that are normally just as interesting as the episode. Kind of wish the Shout DVDs came with a book or something on the Yokai. 4. Jetman - A great cast (mostly), with great villains (mostly), and great story (mostly). The "mostly" are why it's not higher. Either way, Gai is worth it alone. 5. Zyuranger - I like seeing Western mythology through the eyes of another country. Bandora is Machiko Soga at her best. 6. ToQger - Never thought I'd like the train Sentai, but I do. Solid character writing and a good mid series twist makes for a good show. 7. Shinkenger - Same as ToQger and only lower because I like ToQ6 more than ShinkenGold. 8. Zyuohger - The likable show that's by no means the best or the worst. Leo might be the best Male Yellow though. 9. Dairanger - I argue with myself on this one all the time. On the one hand, it has really good characters with arcs. On the other hand, those arcs build to a climax that just fizzles out and is one of the worst endings because of it. I'm putting it in the middle because of that. 10. Gingaman - Only this low because I haven't finished it and at this point, I think I'm going to wait to see if Shout releases DVDs (which is likely now). It's like Lost Galaxy, but not in space and not sloppy. 11. Fiveman - Pure insanity. My favorite one off episode of Sentai of all time is episode 4 "Get the Earth Drunk". It's only this low because so little of it is subbed. 12. Bioman - If Fiveman is pure insanity, Bioman is watered down insanity...but still insanity. If nothing else, if you ever wanted to see a so bad it's good Ranger death, just ask Old Yeller Four. 13. Megaranger - Didn't watch more than 5 or so episodes, but liked what I saw. Just haven't gotten back to it and waiting for DVDs. 14. Gekiranger - This is one of the shows I might try again one day, but just didn't feel it when I tried before. Jan doesn't help this show, but in highlight there is much worse. So much worse. 15. Ninninger - Red Ninger. Goddammit. 16. Kyoryuger - Only lower than Ninninger because I ignored the warning signs and kept watching a bit longer than I should've. Also, Riku Sanjo and Koichi Sakamoto should never be allowed to run a show together. 17. Akibaranger - I like to think that Toei is ashamed of this one seeing as it's never alongside the rest of Sentai in crossovers. Even the ones with the likes of Shin and Amazons that are very much adult aimed characters in a kids movie. Anyways, I've come to accept that Akibaranger is not for me, but was aimed at me. It's a raunchy comedy that's so very much not what I want from a Sentai aimed a adults. 18. Dekaranger - I talked about this in another thread recently and don't feel like repeating myself. It's a topic on the worst Sentai. |
05-08-2017, 08:29 AM | #20 |
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Englewood CO
Posts: 10,893
|
Blade, I wish even there was just a book in general on the Youkai from Kakuranger and how they are viewed in society then and now. I am quite intrigue by the different little creatures Japan believes to exist be it the Kamatachi, Gashudokoro, to the current stuff about a woman wearing a mask (sounds like someone just go drunk and saw Mileena from MK).
|
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 AM.
|