|
Community Links |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
|
Thread Tools |
05-15-2013, 10:45 AM | #31 |
Rider War Veteran
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 430
|
Quote:
I'm fairly surprised this wasn't your top-spot pick. |
05-15-2013, 10:50 AM | #32 |
Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 310
|
My number one show was always Swat Kats!
|
05-15-2013, 10:53 AM | #33 |
Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 310
|
One of my biggest influences in drawing and animation was always Beetlejuice
|
05-15-2013, 11:06 AM | #34 |
Master of Water
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6,246
|
Really hard to say. It's one of those times when you know you've watched a ton of cartoons, but none come to mind when asked. I'll give it a try:
Honorable mentions: The rest of the DCAU, Kim Possible, Reboot, Looney Tunes, Darkwing Duck, Chip n' Dale Rescue Rangers, Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes, Avatar: The Legend of Korra, Totally Spies, The Powerpuff Girls, all Hanna-Barbera cartoons and Men in Black: The Animated Series. Phew, that was a tough one.
__________________
|
05-15-2013, 11:20 AM | #35 |
Master of Water
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6,246
|
Beast Wars hasn't aged well, but it was pretty impressive for its time. The story and characters are still good enough that I enjoyed myself when rewatching it two years back.
I also agree regarding the assessment of Prime being a bit dead. I really wished they went 2D instead of 3D animation for that show, because with a lower budget you are stuck with a really static world and it shows. It clearly doesn't have the budget of Star Wars: The Clone Wars with its vibrant, lively Coruscant or living worlds with little critters and ambiance. Transformers Animated remains the show that feels the most "alive" to me. Earth was bustling and interesting, and the scenes on Cybertron were the most enjoyable of any series. I'm now wondering what the next animated Transformers will be like.
__________________
|
05-15-2013, 11:33 AM | #36 |
Kawaii 5-0
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Cardiff, United Kingdom
Posts: 12,851
|
Quote:
High five!
__________________
|
05-15-2013, 11:34 AM | #37 |
Stronger Than You
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: nyet
Posts: 25,326
|
Oh, if we're giving reasons, then...
1. Beast Wars: Transformers - I had been a TF fan since far before BW (Thanks mom), but this show was MY Transformers. G1 reruns, G2, and the movie were all awesome, but BW was the TF show I could call my own. 2. Avatar: The Last Airbender - Before this show, all my otaku friends were dead set in believing that there was nothing worthy of watching in terms of Western Animated series. Now, I can shut them up when they start pulling their "Holier than thou" BS in terms of anime vs. Western with just one mention of "Avatar." 3. Batman Beyond - The DCAU is awesome. All of it. I love practically every show in it. However, Batman Beyond just offered more for me. It had much better focus, giving an awesome dichotomy between old man Bruce and young Terry, a look in the future and how things change, Batman Beyond is awesome, and it's a shame DC is too afraid to do anything with him. 4. My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic - In 2010, I had the Hub, and just for shits and giggles, decided to watch the premiere episode of MLP:FIM. It did not win me over. For the next year, I was a vehement and vocal hater. In 2012, while house sitting, I realized they had the Hub and a random episode of MLP was airing (Bird in the Hoof). This time, I immediately declared "More." and downloaded the entire series (Up to Family Appreciation Day). I could gush about FIM all day, so I'm just gonna say that it helped calm me down and keeps me happy. 5. Young Justice - I hate Time Skips, YJ is no different. However, it was still an excellent super hero series. 6. Static Shock - It's cheesy as all hell, yeah, but I still enjoy it. I hated the race relations episodes because they don't really feel relevant, and I don't care about the poverty/ghetto episodes because yeah, but still. Static was a fun series, and I'm glad to know that he's being re-integrated back into the DCU as a mainstay. 7. Teen Titans - I hated Season 1. I couldn't stand it. Too much slapstick, BB was annoying, Deathstroke was changed from an assassin and mercenary to a card carrying evil genius in a doom fortress. However, apparently someone higher up heard my wishes and, come Season 2, it became AWESOME. 8. Spectacular Spider-Man - A Spider-Man cartoon that doesn't suck? I thought someone was pulling my leg. But no, they were telling the honest to goodness truth. It's a shame it was cut short, because it was enjoyable (And no, before anyone asks, I'm not on the Ultimate Spidey hate bandwagon. I actually think it's rather enjoyable. Not as good as Spectacular, but it's nowhere near as bad as everyone else tries to make it out to be). 9. TMNT (2012) - I am not a Turtles fan. I thought the 80's series was stupid. I thought the 2003 series was okay, but got dumb when they went to the future. I did not like the live action movies. I thought the Next Mutation was the worst episodes of PR In Space (Wait, that was an entire show? Woah...), and I thought the two animated movies were "Okay." And then comes this new TMNT on Nick that actually draws me in. It's awesome, it's funny, it's enjoyable. It takes the best of all the other series and puts them together, and I love them for it. 10. Transformers Animated - I love TFA. From the very moment Starscream put a bomb on Meg's back, I realized this was gonna be sweet. I was not disappointed.
__________________
|
05-15-2013, 11:37 AM | #38 |
Stronger Than You
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: nyet
Posts: 25,326
|
High Five! (\
Oh, and Dan Vs. A friend told me to give it a try last summer. I've loved it ever since.
__________________
|
05-15-2013, 12:15 PM | #39 |
Sentai of the Ages
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 16,715
|
|
05-15-2013, 12:21 PM | #40 |
Sentai of the Ages
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 16,715
|
Top Ten Western Animation? Excellent!
Green Lantern: The Animated Series - The show had everything. The Vo was dead on, the stories were solid, and the I enjoyed the stylized CG. Plus, I identified with Razor. Young Justice - A crime Cartoon Network cancelled this for a stupid kiddish Teen Titans show. It had adult stories, plot. I'm going to miss this. Superman: The Animated Series Batman: The Animated Series Batman Beyond - All three were excellent. The Classic Superman storytelling, the gritty Batman, and the futuristic Cyberpunk. Must watch on all three. Sealab 2021 - I miss this show. It was hillarious. BIZZARO BIZZARO BIZZAAAAARO! Sonic X - Not the best show ever, but I loved it. Then I'm a whore for anything Sonic related. And Botmarley xD Yes! I thought I was the ony one who remembered King Arther and the Knights of Justice! |
|
TokuNation News & Rumors |
Figuarts/Seihou GRIDMAN |
SH Figuarts BoonBoomger Red |
Hasbro Licenses Power Rangers Toys to Playmates Toys |
Discotek Media Licenses Mobile Cop Jiban |
What's going on with CSM? |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 PM.
|