|
|
Thread Tools |
04-23-2018, 10:33 AM | #31 |
Dai Shogun
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,500
|
I just realized that I watched so much Kamen Rider that it's getting almost impossible to rank the shows now - I might actually have to split the list into Showa, Pre- and Post-Decade.
Jesus Christ. |
04-23-2018, 04:54 PM | #32 |
YABEEEIIIII
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Swindon, United Kingdom
Posts: 186
|
1. Gaim (The show that pretty much made me realise that Rider was the better show of the SHT block and one of most compelling shows I've ever watched)
2. Ex-Aid (Really loved the video game motif and the way it played off that, the characters were also great especially Dan Kuroto but the whole thing tailed off a bit towards the end and I think it was affected by the showrunners giving in to bringing Kirya back and cheapening any impact that the earlier episodes had.) 3. Blade (This one really took it's time to get going but the overall concept behind the series was very fascinating and when the plot really kicked up a gear in the second half it made for a compelling show. 4. Drive (Similar problem to Blade in which this had a storyline but it took way too long to get going, perhaps even moreso in Drive's case, it should not take until around the time when the rider is about to get his final form that the plot starts becoming interesting. The ending was slightly lackluster from a final fight point of view, it feels like they created something just for Drive to defeat and save the world as the "final fight" against Heart was just something that Shinnosuke did to satisfy Heart before his death. 5. Den-O (I actually enjoyed this show when I was watching it and liked the light hearted comedy stuff that was going on, the characters are really great and I can see why this show was so popular... but it's just inferior to the other shows on this list) Build would probably rival Gaim as things stand though but I left Build off just because it hasn't finished yet.
__________________
|
04-24-2018, 02:31 AM | #33 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: France
Posts: 294
|
So hard to rank... Then in no particular order:
Tier 1 - really enjoyed them, nothing to rant about in particular Gaim : Story driven with great characters W : Great duo and great alchemy Amazons : so that's what happened when you let Bandai and its toy catalog out of the studio Black : just for the first third (black jacket and nightmare fuel) ???Build : probably T1 at this point Tier 2 - with flaws but it didn't annoy me that much Hibiki : different take and refreshing, with an old school MC Den-O : for the comedy because the time travel aspect is so bad OOO : Another good duo Kuuga : the one that start KR all over again Ex-aid: for Dan the meme man, getting a mixed theme of videogames and healthcare was a weird idea Agito : Interesting story full of mysteries. And plot holes as it's written by Inoue Ryuki : Tatakai ! The first to bring the Battle Royale stuff Blade: like Ryuki but better maybe ? Tier 3 - kind of bland or didn't tick with me Drive : strong finish Fourze : everything powered by friendship ! fun and goofy Ghost : good start, bad following Wizard : maybe the most basic modern KR you can get Tier 4 - Toshiki Inoue's pit of hell : "Nobody can understand so I will shut up" and take another piece of plot hole Decade : anniversary season, crossovers everywhere, nothing make sense, Inoue, onore Decade Kabuto : bla bla obasan bla bla bla. I didn't like the MC that much, so... Wtf about the clone or magically being teleported to the beach ? Kiva : the dual timeline was a good idea, characters suffered from Inoue's miscommunication syndrome Faiz : so infuriating with the characters writing. The story just keep on because nobody talk to anyone, otherwise the main arc would just have last 10 episodes
__________________
Sig has gone on vacation Last edited by Boshusan; 04-24-2018 at 02:35 AM.. |
04-24-2018, 06:33 AM | #34 |
NinninComic
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 743
|
1) Ex-Aid (nothing I dislike about it. Maybe the tension being killed too fast everytime. But overall my favorite without a doubt. I know it has flaws, but the atmosphere and all was perfect with my linking)
2) Gaim (the one I started with. I like the themes and most characters) 3) Blade (the Kanzaki/Hajime relation is so great in that show. and I love Chalice design. Even though I prefer happy endings ^^". Didn't like Leangle related story though) 4) 555 (I like the relationship between characters even if being silent becomes annoying at some point. Kaixa is one of my favorite looking rider but not his dick character obv.) 5) Agito (Liked the story thread that was present throughout the whole show) 6) Decade (higher than expected. liked the general feel of the show even though plot is abysmal. gave me the will to discover some other KR) 7) Kuuga (Police being very capable was really nice for a change.) 8) Ryuki (Liked the concept of battle royale and some characters like Ouja/Zolda, Femme in the movie, and Abyss even though it appeared only in Decade I include it here) 9) Fourze (too Kiddy and 2-parter boring but I loved some characters relationship and gave me emotional times i didn't get in some others. Battle choregraphy was top-notch outside of silly switches) 10) Kabuto (one of the first I watched. I need to watch it again now I completed all Heiseis) 11) Kiva (Only here because Otoya. Else it would be 2 or 3 spots lower) 12) OOO (liked the aesthetic of the show itself, the concept of OOO forms and the main greed cast I loved it, but the rest is... uurrrghh...) 13) Den-O (I would have prefered it less silly. even though I liked it in the end) 14) Ghost (Liked the forms and some characters. sad it could have been better) 15) Wizard (I didn't feel anything special for it. Not hating but. meh only. Liked KR Beast character a lot though) 16) Drive (Detective and car theme I don't like) 17) Double (Detective theme is not my thing again. I didn't enjoy the forms except Fang Joker and 2-parter were boring) 18) Hibiki (only one I dropped...) Build will probably end being second tying with Gaim Last edited by Omnikaiser; 04-24-2018 at 06:35 AM.. |
04-29-2018, 01:19 AM | #35 |
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 19
|
Ex-Aid (Fun characters and theme, good plot - though pacing was a bit slow towards the end.)
Gaim (Fantastic character development and plot, unique theme.) Double (Despite the unique double rider/detective gimmick, pretty good example of a "typical" KR series - that knocks it out of the park in enjoyment factor.) Fourze (It's a bit like MMPR as a KR series, with a space gimmick attached. Lots of fun, highly enjoyable characters, if a bit lacking on development/plot.) OOO (Just solid KR all around. Cool gimmick, good plot, likable characters with decent development.) Drive (Terrible opening, amazing second half. Starts to pick up around the point Mach is introduced.) Den-O (Plot and character development is almost nil, but it's a lot of fun. It's like if KR did Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles really. The appeal is entirely in how much you like the core Imagin.) Kiva (Neat time travel gimmick and theme. Plot and characters are a bit sketchy - the past segments are really good, the future segments are a hot mess.) Decade (Bad, but fun in concept, and it's still fun watching all the different Kamen Rides, even if the show isn't that good.) Blade (Good character development. Unlikable characters, too serious tone, uneven pacing.) Kuuga (Cool fight scenes. Boring characters, too serious tone, awkward camera.) More personal taste than anything. Tokusatsu's great for me because it blends wackiness with serialized plots, so if it has a serious tone, I tend to find it boring. |
05-01-2018, 09:11 PM | #36 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: CA
Posts: 2,464
|
1. Ex-Aid - Interesting story, great characters, so many oh snap moments, and lots of points with super high stakes. However, there were a lot of concepts that felt really rushed (I wish they spent more time on the introduction of Chronicle to really build up the stakes) and the endgame kind of felt like a bunch of cop-outs. Still, the good parts are so good that they make up for the bad.
2. Kiva - great suit designs, music, and motif. I really like most of the main cast, even if some of them were under-developed at points. I think what really draws me to this though is the dual timelines thing. I half expected to be annoyed by it, but I ended up loving it. 3. Drive - Not much to say about it, it just kind of felt like a standard season. I liked it though. 4. Ghost - I have a bit of a soft spot for this series because it got me into Kamen Rider, but it's not that great. The first arc and Alain's arc were both great, but the rest was pretty mediocre. Plot felt seriously underdeveloped, but they were okay with throwing random MOTW stuff in towards the end of the series? Okay.... Suit designs were pretty cool too.
__________________
Last edited by EpsilonX; 05-01-2018 at 10:41 PM.. |
05-02-2018, 10:12 AM | #37 |
「蝙蝠騎士の魔界<ブラム>」
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The Catacombs of Ohio
Posts: 12,794
|
Keep in mind this is not how I rank them on a personal favorite order. This is done entirely critically. I'm also only counting the shows I've seen beginning to end (I've yet to finish Skyrider, Kabuto, and Den-O).
12. Blade 11. Amazons (Season 2) 10. 555 9. Black 8. Amazons (Season 1) 7. Hibiki 6. Kuuga 5. EX-Aid 4. Ryuki 3. Gaim 2. W 1. Agito And as a bonus...the 90s films. 3. Shin 2. ZO 1. J
__________________
|
05-02-2018, 10:26 AM | #38 |
天心の英雄たち
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Maryland
Posts: 939
|
"2. W
1. Agito" nice I've liked every rider show I've seen so far. Even Ryuki which took like (35?) episodes to finally start getting into it. |
Thread Tools | |
|
TokuNation News & Rumors |
Seihou Gaim Figuarts |
Kamen Rider Outsiders Ep5 with a new form for... |
SMP Gingaioh |
Gatchaman in America |
Ride Kamens |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 AM.
|