|
Community Links |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
|
Thread Tools |
12-26-2019, 02:07 AM | #11 |
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
|
Here's my list for Kamen Riders:
1. Fourze - I was surprisingly fond of the characters and loved the premise of the story. The outfits were a bit of a miss for me, but I loved the series so much. "Saite" is still one of my favorite Kamen Rider songs. 2. Giam - Another surprise for me, but the storyline turned out to be one of the most captivating and heartbreaking of any Kamen Rider I've ever seen. Despite the odd concept and hit or miss outfits, I definitely plan to rewatch it!! 3. OOO - I loved ever single character! The bad guys were interesting, the secondary riders were lovable, and the love/hate relationship between the three main characters was just so good. Plus when the ballad version of "Anything Goes" comes on, the waterworks start. 4. Wizard - It was okay. I actually liked the outfit and concept of magic, but too many of the side characters were annoying. The only side character I kinda liked by the end was Nito (Beast). 5. Ghost (only 13 episodes in) - So far, I like the idea... but I've heard that the show falls short in the end. Hoping it's not as bad as everyone said. 6. W - I liked the main riders (still scream when they pop up in movies with that "count your sins" line) and Accel is pretty cool, but Akiko... Akiko is a huge miss for me. She was just so annoying from the start and I hated her even more in the OOO x W movie. (I haven't seen Drive, Ex-Aid, Build, Zi-O, or Zero-One yet) |
12-26-2019, 02:39 AM | #12 |
Stronger Than You
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: nyet
Posts: 25,326
|
1. Kamen Rider OOO
2. Dobutsu Sentai Zyuohger Annnnnnnd list done. Honestly, those were the only two toku series this decade that really, truly made me feel like a kid again, giddy to watch the next episode. W, Ex-Aid, and Gaim are great Rider series, and...Uh...Shinkenger and Gokaiger weren't offensively bad, I guess Kamen Rider had a fairly strong decade. While I skipped out on a lot because Ghost and Build didn't interest me in the slightest, and I never finished Drive or Zi-O, from what I hear, the only hurdles were Ghost and Zi-O. It was really just a bit of burn out on my end, though, watching old and new, along with the currently airing, but from the beginning half of the decade, I can already tell they ramped things up after the trainwreck that was Decade. Sentai, though...Ouch...Shinkenger wasn't for me, but it's not bad, per se. Gokaiger is a bit one note, but it's very flashy to be called bland, at least. Goseiger also at the very least gave us one of the best villains in Brajira. Otherwise, Zyuohger was the only Sentai I could call "Good" without having to worry about possibly misleading someone LuPat tried something new, but let the marketing team lead the way and ruined the whole thing, GoBus did absolutely nothing for me, Kyoryu could literally have axed the rest of the team besides Daigo and nothing would change, while Ninnin and Kyu were just so...Damn...Annoying to watch.
__________________
|
12-26-2019, 04:34 AM | #13 |
Dai Shogun
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,526
|
Quote:
Having only seen shows past and including Ninnnger, yes. "Ouch" indeed. Ninninger sucked royally, Kyuranger was offensively bad, LuPat is wasted potential incarnate and Ryusoulger is so blatantly decent it’s sad. Zyuohger was the only one I’ve seen I would call "good", I agree. |
12-26-2019, 05:35 AM | #14 |
Showa Girl
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9,064
|
Quote:
Hell, I don't even hate Zi-O. It was... a THING... but when it was good, it was really good. Zi-O II's debut is still an absolute standout for me and it mostly knew how to have fun with the returning cast, especially Tsukasa. It's one of those things where I'd struggle to call it good, but I'd also struggle to say I didn't enjoy it.
__________________
|
12-26-2019, 03:06 PM | #15 |
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Sweden
Posts: 13
|
I'm trailing pretty far behind, by choice I might add, so I'll include the 2009-2010 series just to add some meat to the lists. I just finished watching Ninninger and am partway through Ghost so I'm about halfway through the decade.
Super Sentai: 1. Go-Busters - This series just worked for me. I liked the story, I liked the setup, I liked the characters. It had a rough start and when I heard about the characters' "bugs" I groaned but I found that they didn't focus all that much on it so it only bothered me when it actually came up. It's also one of, like, three or four tokusatsu series that have made me cry properly so it's definitely got that going for it. It also has the best team-up movie ever with the Kyouryugers. 2. Kyouryuger - Another series that just flat out worked for me (and the only other Super Sentai that made me cry properly... twice, even. Three times maybe, even?). I loved the character, I loved the villains in particular and they even included an actual romance, as stilted as it was. 3. ToQGer - Perfectly fine monster of the week show up until the big reveal at which point it got a lot more serious and engaging for me. Another show with a really good cast of villains too, loved them so much. I didn't like the suits as much nor the whole switching gimmick thing, it felt a bit... bleh, honestly. Like none of their powers were unique. But the story kept it engaging. 4. Goseiger - Pure monster of the week, it had very little in terms of story and I absolutely loathed the later mecha designs. I can barely remember any of the characters and outside of that one villain, the villains were absurdly forgettable. 5. Ninninger - A lot of people hated this one. And I did too. At least in the beginning. The "Red is all mighty"-syndrome was particularly strong with this series. But I found that my opinion changed a little before the halfway mark. It became a lot easier to digest and they toned down Takaharu a lot. In my opinion, Yakkun was a way bigger drag on the series throughout than Takaharu was. Not sure exactly what it was but everything just got... a bit better. Like they got all of the really bad stuff out of the way then got to move on. I still didn't like the mecha at all but it had kickass monster designs through and through. 6. Shinkenger - The series that sort of started the decade, didn't gel with me at all. It probably didn't help that I had to put it aside midseries to go watch Decade which meant I had to catch up on a ton of old Kamen Rider series but the characters just... didn't really do it for me. To be fair, I saw this series a long, long time ago and it's on my "need to rewatch"-list but... no fond memories of this at all. 7. Gokaiger - Yeah, I know, total mark against the newbie but Gokaiger just wasn't... good. At least, to me. The anniversary aspect felt shallow at best and glorified the Gokaiger more than the old teams, I don't even remember if there were consistent villains and outside of Gai and Don, the cast felt bleh. In short, not for me. Kamen Rider: 1. OOO - My favorite tokusatsu show of all time at this point. This show made me cry so hard and the ending is one of the best/saddest of all time. I thought the gimmick was genius and made me look forward to all the various combinations and the hype when you got to see the full color combination. Such a strange setup but it worked magic and Ankh and Eiji is one of the strongest couple ever. God, just thinking about those two give me chills. 2. Gaim - I was so put off by this show in the first few episodes but it evolved so quickly and it became impossible to put down. Such a teen drama and yet so capitvating. Good themes and despite what was a relatively corny theme (fruits), they had some of the strongest designs so far. Don't think the monster design was as strong but that's a very minor flaw since they were rarely the focus. 3. Drive - Another show that I hated at first but quickly came to love. The humor was very hit and miss and at first the wheel changing was very off putting but everything surrounding them quickly overpowered the bad. Also another show that had something resembling romance even if it was handled very childishly at times but the presence is always appreciated. Good drama too, much enjoyed. 4. Fourze - Ha, high school drama that actually worked. The initial focus on getting the gang together worked absolute wonders and the American influences gave it a very unique look and feels which I liked a lot. I also found Gentaro to be impossible to resist, I'd be his friend any day. I even found the teacher endearing and I normally hate that kind of character. 5. W - It's been a while since I saw this but I remember liking it a lot. Shotaro and Philip were wonderful and Ryu became quite enjoyable the more the show continued. The big, black, festering mark against this show, though, is Akiko. I just... don't like these types of characters at all and she never seemed to learn anything. How she and Ryu ended up together I'll never... EVER understand. The gimmick was badass, though. 6. Ghost - I don't hate this series and if it continues as it is, it'll probably rise a whole lot on the list but for now, I'm not far enough in to make anything resembling a good judgment. 100. Wizard - Hate this show. It took me forever to claw my way through this show. Each episode was slow, dull and at times even painful. The humor just never hit home for me, the damned donut stuff was like pulling teeth and the mayonaise... why? It wasn't FUNNY... at all. Like, this show never made me laugh and it so clearly tried hard to make people laugh. Just... pure awful. I don't wear rings, I hate it, so the gimmick was outright offputting and the fact that the rings were so damn big was... ewww. And his last form was... outright hideous. The one, sole bright spot in this show was Nito who actually ended up becoming pretty damn cool and interesting (but was utterly screwed over after his heroic sacrifice so I choose to believe that last cross over movie never happened). But Haruto? Hated him. Koyomi? Boring. Shunpei? Urgh. Rinko? Nope! The villains? Pretty cool until Wiseman took the lead and they literally kicked the most interesting villain into the sun. Super cool and interesting concepts were in there somewhere, muddle in... all the absolutely awful stuff. I've seen Kuuga up to Ghost and Dekaranger up to Ninninger and I've never felt like quitting a show as much as during Wizard. It was pure perseverance that got me through this one. I haaaate Wizard. And I don't hate tokusatsu easily. |
12-26-2019, 03:21 PM | #16 |
Kamen Ride Or Die
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,159
|
Quote:
Honestly, I'd still say Wizard wasn't bad. It's certainly not in my top 10, but I feel it gets a bit too much hate and at worst it's just a little dull at some points (they REALLY needed to work on their plot pacing). For the most part though it's a fun, very motw-focused series with a few fun ideas and arcs. What's going on with Phoenix and Medusa stand out to me in particular; with the latter's story giving me my favourite take on a revenge plot I've ever seen.
Thanks for bringing those up!
__________________
Currently working on: Go-Busters is next! Archive of previous shows on KamenRiderDie.com! |
12-26-2019, 04:01 PM | #17 |
Man with a plan
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,297
|
Quote:
Honestly, I'd still say Wizard wasn't bad. It's certainly not in my top 10, but I feel it gets a bit too much hate and at worst it's just a little dull at some points (they REALLY needed to work on their plot pacing). For the most part though it's a fun, very motw-focused series with a few fun ideas and arcs. What's going on with Phoenix and Medusa stand out to me in particular; with the latter's story giving me my favourite take on a revenge plot I've ever seen.
Hell, I don't even hate Zi-O. It was... a THING... but when it was good, it was really good. Zi-O II's debut is still an absolute standout for me and it mostly knew how to have fun with the returning cast, especially Tsukasa. It's one of those things where I'd struggle to call it good, but I'd also struggle to say I didn't enjoy it. |
12-26-2019, 04:14 PM | #18 |
Showa Girl
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9,064
|
It is, but so is pretty much every Sentai. It was fine for what it was; we're just used to Rider being a lot more serialised and focused.
__________________
|
12-26-2019, 05:40 PM | #19 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,270
|
Kamen Rider
1. Gaim 2. Build 3. Ex-Aid 4. Drive 5. Amazons (Don't know if side shows count) Super Sentai 1. Gokaiger 2. Go-Busters 3. ToQger 4. Kyuranger 5. Zyuohger Last edited by IndigoArms; 12-26-2019 at 05:53 PM.. |
12-26-2019, 07:07 PM | #20 |
Ex-Weather Three leader
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,508
|
Yeah, I'd say it counts even if it does not make the "Main 20 Heisei Rider" roster.
__________________
|
|
TokuNation News & Rumors |
Figuarts/Seihou GRIDMAN |
SH Figuarts BoonBoomger Red |
Hasbro Licenses Power Rangers Toys to Playmates Toys |
Discotek Media Licenses Mobile Cop Jiban |
What's going on with CSM? |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 PM.
|