|
Community Links |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
|
Thread Tools |
02-02-2022, 04:15 PM | #911 |
Stronger Than You
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: nyet
Posts: 25,326
|
I made a thing. At the rate Revice is going, unless they really go nuts, I feel it's not gonna surpass a C for me. Who knows, though. Some shows had weak starts and finished strong.
__________________
|
02-02-2022, 05:21 PM | #912 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,481
|
The fact you dislike Decade more then Ghost terrifys me a bit.
__________________
|
02-02-2022, 05:54 PM | #913 |
Some guy. I'm alright.
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4,407
|
Well then prepare for trouble and make it double because I too dislike Decade far more than Ghost.
__________________
|
02-02-2022, 06:10 PM | #914 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,481
|
That's less to do with liking Ghost more then Decade, and more due to how much matrix dislikes ghost. I think it's also been a hot minute since I've seen matrix talk about decade, so I forgot how much vitriol they (I forgot your pronouns sorry matrix) have for decade.
__________________
|
02-02-2022, 06:25 PM | #915 |
Stronger Than You
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: nyet
Posts: 25,326
|
Quote:
I despise Decade. It was probably the show that got me into Kamen Rider, so I thanks for that. But after the lackluster middle and ending, as well as watching the shows that came before and after, followed by a re-watching of Decade about 5 years back, it's just a trash show. Now, I dislike Ghost greatly, too. A D is still a failing grade, after all. However, Ghost had Necrom. I think I may be more vocal about my dislike of Ghost because I didn't like it when it aired, and only got back to it to finish off the Heisei series I skipped on. Thus it's more fresh in my head Also, I'm a boy c:
__________________
|
02-02-2022, 07:53 PM | #916 |
Henshin Heaven
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Inside a Hyper Battle Video, help.
Posts: 1,240
|
Ooh, ooh, I want to post my tier list! No fancy visuals though because I'm lazy.
S (near flawless): Build A (incredibly good): Kuuga 555 Kabuto W Fourze Ex-Aid Zero-One B (great): Black RX Gaim C (enjoyable but with major flaws): V3 Amazon Stronger Black Ryuki Wizard Drive D (actively starting to upset me): Kamen Rider (1971) Den-O OOO Ghost F (painful): Agito Hibiki Kiva X (I can't mentally process this): Blade I'll freely admit my opinion on some of these might shift on a rewatch considering it has been quite a few years since I last saw some of these. Both Kuuga and Ryuki have risen up on the rankings after I rewatched them recently! This also made me realize I have seen so much Kamen Rider that I only need to see 6 or 7 more shows to have seen everything. I don't even know what I'll do with myself once that happens!
__________________
|
02-02-2022, 08:18 PM | #917 |
Member
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 902
|
My ranking of Kamen Rider shows I have seen in their entirety so far is really small compared to a lot of people. Hopefully at some point in the future, it will change and it would have a very serious update accordingly.
1. Dragon Knight 2. Agito 3. Ryuki 4. Kuuga 5. Amazon |
02-02-2022, 11:12 PM | #918 |
Some guy. I'm alright.
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4,407
|
I really can't rank these things properly. All I know is that Kuuga and OOO are my Top 2 and that Decade is at the absolute bottom. Maybe I'll try to think it over when I've seen everything in like 3 years.
__________________
|
02-02-2022, 11:19 PM | #919 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,473
|
aight I'll add mine
S(My favorites) Ryuki Kabuto W OOO Gaim Build Zero-One A(Good Time) Kuuga Faiz Blade Kiva Drive Zi-O B(It was fine) Agito Saber C(Once is enough) Hibiki Den-O Decade Haven't finished/started: Fourze, Wizard, Ghost, Ex-Aid
__________________
|
02-02-2022, 11:53 PM | #920 |
Stronger Than You
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: nyet
Posts: 25,326
|
I really should get around to finishing Faiz, but I honestly can't even make it past the 15 mark before dropping it. It just doesn't gel with me. Like, everything besides the Horse Orphenoch's story really doesn't interest me.
I'm probably gonna give Saber another chance one of these days now that some batch subs have dropped. I'm just not in a particular mood for it right now As for the reasoning behind my rankings, the four S tier shows are top notch. Kamen Rider that you can't go wrong with. Double, OOO, and Ex-Aid are universally agreed to be amazing, while I personally feel that Blade is slept on far too much. It really is just that good! A tier are shows that you can't go wrong with. Some people feel Build and Gaim should be S tier, but I feel their flaws are just too big compared to the actual S tier shows. Agito took a bit, but it grew on me and I'd say it's definitely deserves a spot at low A. B are the shows with major flaws, but still completely enjoyable in their own right. This tier was actually ranked in order of quality. When I first watched Kabuto, I was indifferent on it. And 5 years ago, I probably would've put Kabuto somewhere along C to even D tier. However, upon rewatching it, it's charm and style is just infectious. It's plot is insane, but otherwise, it's not bad. Drive is carried by it's cast, even if the plot isn't all that great. Fourze and Den-O are not bad, but very much shows that don't give a fuck about the plot. Zero-One...Eh, it had potential to be A tier, but fumbled the ball and ended up bottom of B. Hibiki occupies a curious space. If you take the first half of the show, it's solid A tier material. Different in a refreshing way. A story about growing up that also just happens to feature a Kamen Rider. If you take the series as a whole...Yeah, nawh. Because the tier list didn't include 2 pictures to represent both sides of Hibiki's coin, it gets it's own slot C tier are shows that don't have enough substance for me to really enjoy. Kuuga is adored and it revived Kamen Rider and Godai is the greatest and blah. It just did so little for me, coupled with an unbelievable amount of hype that it fell flat. A few years later I've softened on it, but I still don't see it as that great. Also Go-Gadoru-Ba > N-Daguva-Zeba Ryuki is a series that I watched very early on when I first got into the toku, and one I never rewatched. But coupled with such little impact it left on me alongside a story that didn't grip me, I feel it's C. Revice is still airing, but as it stands, yeah. D shows are bad. Kiva's love story plot is interesting, but that's all it had going for it. The present day stuff is just plain bad. I hate Wizard. Beast helped, but that wasn't enough. That said, I can recognize that it wasn't all bad, even if I disliked it. Ghost is only here because it's strangely not as bad as the two shows in F. Fuck Decade. Fuck Zi-O. Strange that both these shows are about the titular character becoming an all powerful murderer that one of their companions exists to stop. That aside, all style over substance. That's nice and all, but aside from stuff like the double Black transformation, or the Agito and Zi-O double Trinity moments, there wasn't enough to hold things together.
__________________
|
|
TokuNation News & Rumors |
Figuarts/Seihou GRIDMAN |
SH Figuarts BoonBoomger Red |
Hasbro Licenses Power Rangers Toys to Playmates Toys |
Discotek Media Licenses Mobile Cop Jiban |
What's going on with CSM? |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 AM.
|