|
Community Links |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
|
Thread Tools |
11-27-2018, 01:12 AM | #1361 |
Tokusatsu Hero
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 6,222
|
Some movies that I have watched recently.
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017): I loved every bit of this movie from start to finish. Vince Vaughn is great in the movie and I rarely see him pull off a serious role in something that is good. I love the gritty grindhouse feeling that this movie. This movie felt like it would have been written for Charles Bronson back in the 70s. The movie is over 2 hours and not a single bit of this movie was boring. The pacing was perfect and it makes you wanting for more. I would highly recommend to check out this movie. It's also from the guy who directed Bone Tomahawk. S. Craig Zahler has a good career so far with two solid movies under his belt. Rating: 8.5/10 Have a Nice Day (2018): This was a solid animated film from China. It has a very good mature story for adults that has not scared to pull punches. It's also not super violent which is rare to see in a serious adult animated movie. The art style is very good too in my opinion. The animation style reminds me of a mix of Heavy Metal, China IL and Tekkonkinkreet. I just love how gritty this movie felt and I enjoy all of the characters. It's worth checking out in my opinion. I do like how directors still make animated movies outside of Japan that are out of the ordinary similar to A Scanner Darkly. I give it an 8/10 Sorry To Bother You (2018): I personally really enjoy it and the whole movie took me by surprise. I'm glad that I went into the movie knowing nothing about it. The movie was very funny while having you feeling emotionally investment with all of the characters. The movie will make you feel sad and angry while giving you a great laugh similar to how Blindspotting did (Another similar type of movie that came out this year). I don't think the movie will be my #1 favorite movie of 2018, but I can see it being in my top 5 when the year is over. There are other movies from 2018 that I need to catch up on soon. Movies recently like Moonlight, Blindspotting, Sorry To Bother You, Black Panther, Selma, BlacKkKlansman (Plan to rent it soon), and Get Out really help to give us whole new perspectives on lives so vastly different from our owns. I highly recommended this movie. Rating: 8.5/10
__________________
She/Her |
04-11-2020, 05:37 PM | #1362 |
Ex-Weather Three leader
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,533
|
Saw Monty Python And The Holy Grail again.
__________________
|
04-23-2020, 05:57 PM | #1363 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2,448
|
Finished Star Wars Episode VIII The Last Jedi and am waiting on Episode IX to ship in the mail.
Currently watching Da Vinci Code III Infirno Hotel Transylvainia 2 Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 2 Jason Bourne 1 - 3 Jumanji Trilogy The Karate Kid Part III Pirates III At World's End Spy Kids 2 The Island Of Lost Dreams Spy Kids 3 Game Over Spy Kids 4 All The Time In The World Have yet to watch FF8 The Fate Of The Furious Hotel Transylvainia 3 Monster Vacation Jurassic V Fallen Kingdom Bumblebee Fantastic Beasts II Solo A Star Wars Story Wreck It Ralph 2 Ralph Breaks The Internet Watched M:I VI Fallout on DVD Delayed Kung Fu Panda 3 till I can get the first 2. Caught up Transformers V The Last Night a few years ago on Hulu as well as the 13th total Star Trek. 3rd for the Kelvin movies. Last edited by wentwood; 04-23-2020 at 06:04 PM.. |
05-03-2020, 05:45 AM | #1364 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 104
|
Watching movies in cinemas and discussing them together afterward had been a big part of my regular entertainment, and I sorely missed that during quarantine. Fortunately, a friend spontaneously asked me to organize a weekly viewing schedule + phone discussion, and it's been a blast. In a way, it's also a blessing in disguise, as we got to see more obscure old films and finally made a progress on our film bucket list.
The latest film on the schedule was The Housemaid, a Korean movie from 1960 and an influence to Bong Joon-ho's Parasite. It's absolutely bonkers; (unintentionally) hilarious and thought-provoking at the same time (available in YouTube if anyone's interested, with Eng sub and all). |
05-03-2020, 02:18 PM | #1365 |
Tokusatsu Hero
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 6,222
|
I don't think I can link my Letterboxd page because it may be against the rules (advertising). I haven't posted in this thread in over a year, so there's so much to catch up on.
Recently, I did watch Cure (1997) and it was a solid mystery horror thriller. You also have the actor that played Dr. Anton in Kyuranger in it.
__________________
She/Her |
05-07-2020, 08:57 PM | #1366 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2,448
|
Watching
Pirates 2 Dead Man's Chest Pirates 3 At World's End On DVD at present having seen Pirates 1 years ago. Also watched Pirates 4 On Stranger Tides and Pirates 5 Dead Men Tell No Tales on DVD having gotten them from Amazon. |
05-07-2020, 11:57 PM | #1367 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 104
|
The Wind Rises; just a lovely and grounded anime film, probably among my Ghibli favorites.
I've watched this some years ago but can't remember what it's all about except that it's pretty cool atmospheric mindfuckery thing. Might get around to watch it again sometime. |
05-18-2020, 11:35 AM | #1368 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2,448
|
Watch List Update
Ben 10 - Secrets Of The Omnitrix Bourne Identity Bourne Supremicy Bourne Ultimatum Bourne 5 Bourne Legacy Da Vinci Code III Infirno Despicable Me 3 Ice Age 5 Collision Course The Karate Kid PART III Karate Kid (2010) Land Before Time IX Land Before Time X Land Before Time XI Land Before Time XII Land Before Time XIII Land Before Time XIV The Mummy The Mummy Returns The Mummy 3 Tomb Of The Dragon Emperor Red Dwarf - The Promised Land The Smurfs The Smurfs 2 The Smurfs 3 The Lost Village Spy Kids 2 The Island Of Lost Dreams Spy Kids 3 Game Over Spy Kids 4 All The Time In The World Delayed How To Train Your Dragon 2 How To Train Your Dragon 3 Despicable Me 3 Rio Rio 2 Toy Story 4 Last edited by wentwood; 06-20-2020 at 10:54 AM.. |
07-01-2020, 01:32 AM | #1369 |
New Member
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 12
|
I've been rewatching the OG Star Wars Trilogy in Japanese as Language practice.
|
07-01-2020, 02:58 PM | #1370 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3,313
|
I just finished watching all the MCU movies with my youngest daughter, over the last year+ (we usually only watch 30-45-ish mins at a time).
It was great fun. Last night we started watching Fellowship of the Ring Extended. What a fantastic movie. |
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 PM.
|