|
Community Links |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
|
Thread Tools |
05-07-2017, 11:05 AM | #11 |
Stronger Than You
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: nyet
Posts: 25,326
|
1. Blade
2. OOO 3. W 4. Gaim 5. Hibiki (Didn't finish, but that first half? Amazing~) 6. Fourze 7. Den-O 8. Ryuki 9. Kabuto 10. Kiva 11. Wizard 12. Kuuga 13. Decade
__________________
|
05-07-2017, 11:23 AM | #12 |
I have a problematic type
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,424
|
I want to say at the onset that my list gets really fluid around the middle based on my current mood. I've seen a lot of Rider shows and its hard to definitively rank all of them. That said, the top 10 and bottom 3 are pretty firmly set in stone.
No Super-1 because I'll get around to it eventually, honest. 1. Hibiki - 29 episodes of perfection 2. Black - everything about this show was great 3. W - loved the characters and detective theme 4. Kuuga 5. Agito - the first two Heisei series have a specific tone that really works for me 6. Blade - rough start, great ending 7. Ex-Aid - probationally 8. Den-O - very fun show, even if it overstayed its welcome by the end 9. X - underrated gem 10. V3 - classic Showa at its classic Showa-ist 11. Ryuki - enjoyed it a lot more on re-watch 12. Gaim - good but overrated 13. Kamen Rider - only seen about half, but it's a lot of fun 14. Black RX - really good at its best, but with some frustrating low points 15. Amazons - see Black RX 16. Drive - awful start but amazing second half 17. OOO - some good characters but overall just average 18. Fourze - good cast but some bad pacing problems 19. Stronger - another show with a lackluster start but a great ending 20. Wizard - one of the best modern main Riders, but the rest was deeply flawed 21. Amazon - weird but not always in a good way 22. Decade - fun if you can shut your brain off for 24 minutes 23. Kabuto - I tend to forget this show exists 24. Skyrider - meh. I know you tried, but meh. 25. Faiz - ugh 26. Kiva - double ugh 27. Ghost - complete shit |
05-07-2017, 11:42 AM | #13 |
Kawaii 5-0
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Cardiff, United Kingdom
Posts: 12,851
|
1) Gaim
2) W 3) Kuuga 4) Fourze 5) V3 6) Ryuki 7) Blade 8) Amazon 9) Drive 10) OOO 11) Agito 12) Decade 13) Black 14) Hibiki 15) Wizard 16) Kabuto 17) 555 18) Ghost Didn't include Ex-Aid because it isn't over yet (although it'll be pretty high) or Amazons as I have no idea where to place it at the moment.
__________________
|
05-07-2017, 01:06 PM | #14 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,533
|
Quote:
People change their mind later on. A very bad series may not be seen as a good series later on, but it wouldn't get so much hate later on. Ghost is still bad because it's still quite fresh in everyone's mind and in time it might just be a mediocre/subpar series. A good series might receive a lot of overrated love, but in time it might just become an ok series. Exaid is still airing, so it's still too early to tell if it'll be very good or just ok.
But Hibiki was 48 episodes long..... Also, if we're including Amazons, I'd place it somewhere between Gaim and Ryuki.
__________________
Last edited by MaskedRiderAsakura; 05-07-2017 at 01:10 PM.. |
05-07-2017, 01:58 PM | #15 |
I have a problematic type
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,424
|
|
05-07-2017, 02:02 PM | #16 |
The Immortal King Tasty
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Every diner you've ever been to.
Posts: 3,833
|
Someday I'll make you people understand. Someday.
But probably not today. Anyway, I'd love to make a list myself, but I'm really bad at that kind of stuff, and can't be expected to have the order reflect much more than how I'm feeling that second. I can break them into groups pretty reliably though. Basically: - Kuuga, Agito, Blade, the only 29 episodes of Hibiki the show's fans insist actually exist, Double, and OOO make up the "zOMG SO GUD", top tier chunk of Rider. - Ryuki, Hibiki as a whole (Inoue can only drag things down so much), Den-O, Fourze, Drive, and Ghost up until about episode 30-ish when it got way less tight are the "still really pretty good!" tier. Ex-Aid will probably end up here too. - Faiz, Decade, Wizard, and Ghost as a whole are "notably flawed but still ultimately far more good than bad". I think this is maybe where I'd slot Gaim too, but I'm still too emotionally damaged from that show to really know. - Kabuto and Kiva bring up the rear for being "just kind of mediocre". At least, that's my usual "objective" ranking. If we're talking favorites things get shuffled around a bit, naturally. I'd put the Showa series in there but I'm apparently quite the procrastinator given that I ran out of Heisei backlog like 4 years ago and still haven't seen one. Also Amazons is kind of off in its own little web-exclusive world in my mind. It's pretty good though.
__________________
|
05-07-2017, 02:41 PM | #17 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2,934
|
I've said this before, but I am really bad at quantifying my opinions, so ranking gets pretty difficult, especially the more I have to rank, and the more time passes since I watched these things. So this really isn't set in stone, outside the top and the very bottom. And it's just by how much I liked them, not necessarily objective quality, so yeah.
1. Gaim 2. Ryuki 3. Wizard 4. Stronger 5. Drive 6. Blade 7. Agito 8. Amazon 9. Kuuga 10. Amazons 11. Super-1 12. Black 13. X 14. Ghost 15. Kamen Rider 16. Skyrider 17. Kiva I mean...maybe? I don't really know. Everything between Ryuki and Skyrider is pretty difficult to really lock into place. Super-1 and Black really don't deserve to be as high and low, respectively, as they are, but >opinions. Also, this list makes it look like I just don't like Showa, but that's not really true. Honestly, Kiva is the only series I have particularly strong negative feelings about. Placing Amazons is tough. I would have put it pretty high up last year, but I've been rewatching it in preparation for the second season (or that was the idea, damn thing started ages ago) and I've found that I don't like it nearly as much on the rewatch. I'm still not done with it but I doubt that's gonna change. I dunno, it's just...I got my problems with it. Not ranking stuff I haven't finished yet, but if I were to do so (am at around the 60% mark for all of them)...Ex-Aid would be pretty damn near the top, Faiz would....definitely not be as high, but I do like it so it'd probably be higher rather than lower on the list. Saban's Masked Rider would be...maybe a little higher than Kiva...? If we want to count that, anyway. |
05-07-2017, 03:36 PM | #18 |
Generic Witty Title
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 163
|
Oh man I'm bad at formalising stuff, I feel like this list changes daily:
1. Ex-Aid. Gaim used to be the show I figured I'd use as a gateway drug to get people into KR, but with the high stakes and some fantastic characters Ex-Aid has stolen that position. Let's hope it doesn't drop the ball on the home stretch 2. Gaim. Like I said, used to be my go-to gateway but I think it's been surpassed this year. Personally I consider it near-enough incomplete without at least the epilogue in Gaim/Drive, ideally all the Gaidens too. 3. W. Biased as this was my first series, but it's dumb fun with some lovable characters and very neat designs and unafraid to suddenly bring an emotional punch when it needs to (that scene in the second-last ep when the acoustic version of Cyclone Effect plays still gets me, damn) 4. Drive. Absolute sucker for the designs in this series, even if some of the movie forms seemed a bit slapdash (looking at you, super deadheat drive...). Villains were fun and fleshed out enough for me to be invested. 5. OOO. Birth and Proto-Birth are both delights and Ankh absolutely steals the show- fantastic character with one of the nicest monster suits ever. OOO himself is alright but not the most memorable 6. Amazons S1. Honestly I'm just here for the Nozama Peston Squad banter. 7. Kabuto. The suits are phenomenal and to me the epitome of "Kamen Rider". The plot is... eh, some very neat stuff but a lot that sorta didn't get enough development. Tied 9. Faiz and Kiva. The only problem with these really is all the angsty teen J-drama, its a good thing I lowkey relish in that lmao 10. Ghost. Honestly I still enjoyed the series a lot but it had a whole bunch of issues. The whole collect-the-eyecons-so-kids-can-buy-our-toys felt VERY forced at points, moreso than in most shows. Takeru isn't the most captivating and I'm not sure Ganmaizers have ever been properly explained- Just think of it as Kamen Rider(s) Specter & Necrom and you'll have a much better time Honourable mentions (ie unfinished series): Ryuki- I'm about halfway through but havent watched it in over a year. Really enjoyed what I saw but hardly chomping at the bit to get back to it. Eventually I will, and I'll be glad I did. Fourze- I feel like I didn't give Fourze a chance tbh but I've seen the first few eps and just wasn't keen. Leaned a bit too hard into the ""comedy"" aspect which I'd be fine with if I liked the characters more. Maybe one day I'll go back to it and have fun. Wizard- Have been about 6 episodes in for a year or so and I keep forgetting the show exists. Gorgeous suits and effects though. Decade- A fun concept (if an incredibly daft plot) for the rider mechanics and Diend seems a laugh, but realised I wanted to watch more series before having half-sort-of-AU-spoilers dropped on me |
05-07-2017, 05:52 PM | #19 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4,403
|
Finished, Best to Worst:
1. Gaim 2. Agito 3. Kuuga 4. OOO 5. Kabuto 6. W 7. Den-O 8. Decade 9. Ghost Unfinished, Best to Worst: For this, think of the top as challenging the top 5 (but I haven't finished) and the bottom as so bad I can't stomach to watch more. The middle is good, but there's a problem with availability, translation, or time. 1. Ex-Aid 2. Amazons 3. Black 4. X 5. Kamen Rider 6. Ryuki 7. Amazon 8. Fourze 9. 555 10. Wizard 11. Drive The rest I've watched no more than 2 episodes of for whatever reason and feel that rating them would be unfair and very arbitrary. |
05-07-2017, 07:16 PM | #20 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1,301
|
Quote:
Opinions aren't static, unchanging thing to begin with, so by that logic, why bother ranking anything at all? 3 years from now I can suddenly hold the opinion that Ghost is the best Rider show ever and that Ryuki was absolute garbage (it's a long shot sure, but could theoretically happen). Does that mean my current ranking is invalid? Not necessarily, because once I state an opinion, it doesn't mean I'm locked into it for the rest of my life. We're still able to re-evaluate and reassess our opinion on a show while still giving our current thoughts on it.
But Hibiki was 48 episodes long..... Also, if we're including Amazons, I'd place it somewhere between Gaim and Ryuki. I heard Den-O's writings were affected by the departure of their main heroine and Kyomi from Wizard was too busy with her idol group. Hiyori from Kabuto was replace by Renge for the 2nd half of the series and return briefly for the finale. I guess the writer have high hope for their characters and don't know what to do when they're gone, but they still want to stick to their original plan in making them important in the finale. Decade literally wrote itself to a corner and the A.U replacement really upset some of the fans. I think they're trying to focus on the heisei era only,but decided to do Showa fanservice as well. O's went though it phase of anniversary filler and drop it original plans of Gotou's Birth and Dino Greed. There's a lot of work in producing a weekly show with only 2-3 weeks a break a year. |
|
TokuNation News & Rumors |
ToyRise RyuKenDo |
Alternative Cut of "Day Of The Dumpster" Released |
Shodo SUPER Kyoryuger Teaser |
Figuarts/Seihou GRIDMAN |
SH Figuarts BoonBoomger Red |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 AM.
|