|
Community Links |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
|
Thread Tools |
12-22-2014, 03:02 PM | #1 |
New Member
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 38
|
With the ToQGer coming to an end and Coming Soon Ninninger and Dino Charge, how about we make our top 5 best seasons?
MY IS Super Sentai 01 Gokaiger - The great fan-service, the great transformations and the best villains to me. All the show had a ''Champion aura''. See and know what I mean. The author may be the biggest fan of the Super Sentai in the world. I love it. Anyway, when watching this series , his love for SUPER Sentai only increases more and more. 02 Shinkenger - Took forever, but finally the issue of Samurai was explored Incredible way. For me, the sentai with the best fights. And the best openings and endings. It seems that it worked out this show. It was the best history with the ''Samurai Theme'' I've followed. 03 Flashman - The theme of space and the first super sentai to use two different giant robots. I watched much of episodes as a child. And he had the magic soundtrack of the 80s. Ahh... childhood memories lol 04 Dekaranger - The coolest squad and with an incredible police theme. Great ''Alien Invasion'' them too. It was a story where all actors have distinct personalities. And that's always good. My favorite author writen this Sentai too. 05 Jetman - This would be the more adult sentai and different today? Has something special in this series. And had one of the best characters of TOKU in general, Gai the black condor, and all the other characters were cool, were interesting. Power Rangers 01 Super MegaForce - A tribute to franchise forever. Despite some problems, I enjoy every moment. And yes, I really enjoyed the last battle as well. 02 Mighty Morphin - The beginning of a new era in tv. I had no more than about six years old when I saw the first time. And I love the theme of dinosaurs. 03 Lost Galaxy - The most fascinating theme, i love the heros here. And I think one of the best finals in a Power Rangers story. 04 Zeo - The continuation of the first series, several known characters. Jason and Thommy rocks!! 05 In Space - The climate of more SCI-FI in the history of Power Rangers. Great plot to. and also consolidated the idea of the series are interconnected and continued the plots of the heroes and villains of the past. This is my favorites and why i like it, and for you, what are the best? Last edited by Hypado; 12-22-2014 at 06:22 PM.. |
12-22-2014, 03:31 PM | #2 |
Bang Bang Critical Fire!
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: The tardis
Posts: 2,069
|
Super Sentai: Gokaiger, Gekiranger, Dairanger, Go-onger, Kyoryuger.
Power rangers: Lightspeed rescue, SPD, Ninja storm, Mystic force, Wildforce.
__________________
|
12-22-2014, 03:33 PM | #3 |
Half-Boiled Lifestyle.
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bonn, Germany
Posts: 5,623
|
01. Kakuranger
02. Jetman 03. Shinkenger 04. Kyoryuger 05. Gekiranger |
12-22-2014, 03:33 PM | #4 |
ONE OK ROCK is life!
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Probably at a OOR concert..
Posts: 647
|
Quote:
With the ToQGer coming to an end and Coming Soon Ninninger and Dino Charge, how about we make our top 5 best seasons?
MY IS Super Sentai 01 Gokaiger - The great fan-service, the great transformations and the best villains to me. All the show had a ''Champion aura''. See and know what I mean . 02 Shinkenger - Took forever, but finally the issue of Samurai was explored Incredible way. For me, the sentai with the best fights. And the best openings and endings. 03 Flashman - The theme of space and the first squadron to use two different giant robots. I watched much of episodes as a child. 04 Dekaranger - The coolest squad and with an incredible police theme. Great ''Alien Invasion'' them too. 05 Jetman - This would be the more adult sentai and different today? Has something special in this series. Power Rangers 01 Super MegaForce - A tribute to franchise forever. Despite some problems, I enjoy every moment. 02 Mighty Morphin - The beginning of a new era in tv. 03 Lost Galaxy - The most fascinating theme, i love the heros here. 04 Zeo - The continuation of the first series, several known characters. Jason and Thommy rocks!! 05 In Space - The climate of more SCI-FI in the history of Power Rangers. Great plot to. This is my favorites and why i like it, and for you, what are the best? 1. Time Force, great use of Sentai footage and PR footage and great acting too. 2. RPM, mostly PR footage, which is really rare and awesome. Actors are great and backstories are great. It is behind TF because there were parts where Dillion was the main character of every episode. 3. Dino Thunder, once again great use of Sentai and PR footage, great stunts, and good actors too. The reason it is behind Time Force and RPM is the overuse of "Ready" and "Super Fire Kick" And other stuff I didn't get either.. 4. Super Samurai. Most people will hate me for this but I loved it! Some episodes of Shinkenger slightly fitted into SS. And you gotta admit, Shogun Mode is f**king epic. The reason why it is behind all of the others is some of the reasons that people hate this season. 5. Mighty Morphin Power Rangers Season 1-2. These two seasons were pretty epic. Although most scenes are made from Zyuranger, it did have its moments. Like the moment where Bulk and Skull hired ninjas. The reasons why it is behind all of these is because it was a bit too cheesy and it didn't really have good acting or maybe the episode did not make any sense. Super Sentai 1. Gokaiger. Bringing back old Sentai actors was pretty cool. The actors fitted the characters perfectly, the battles were epic, and it actually had an explanation for everything *cough* *cough* I felt like this was the perfect season. 2. Shinkenger. This was the first SS I ever watched. The actors were awesome, the ladies were hot (*wink* *wink*), and the battles were like...Star Wars. Filled with emotion, while fighting for their lives. The reason it is behind Gokaiger is that...well, you know. Legend Battle made my day. 3. Kyoryuger. This season was epic. Some episodes made me cry, dance, and other things too. And Wizard of Oz reference. It is behind because, well, Mako and Legend Battle. So those are my lists. Couldn't do 5 for SS, because I didn't watch that much.
__________________
Last edited by KokoroRider; 12-22-2014 at 03:40 PM.. |
12-22-2014, 04:16 PM | #5 |
Stronger Than You
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: nyet
Posts: 25,326
|
Super Sentai
1. Gekiranger - A story that exceeds "Beat the bad guys" alone made Geki a surprise for me. It helps that the story itself was great. The characters are all wonderful (Helping that it doesn't bear the same issue many other Sentai have where only 2 characters get focused and everyone else turns into extra fists in fights), and the revelation concerning the villains at the end is amazing. I love Gekiranger, and it was the Sentai that convinced me that the franchise is worth watching. 2. Kakuranger - Kakuranger is an odd one, definitely. A comedy about a group of slacker ninjas with good hearts? I could dig it. Then 25 episodes in it becomes a more serious series with death, loss, and betrayals, with the comedy taking a back seat? Uh, sure. It's a great series and I love it. But the abrupt shift makes it feel like it lost, like it's not sure what it wants. 2 of the characters don't get any real focus, though, and the loss of the first villain, Junior, marks an end to an interesting antagonist. Ultimately, though, it's awesome. 3. Megaranger - This is certainly tough, I think it deserves to be top 5, but I don't know where exactly to place it. However, as I think it over, Mega fits nicely in my top 3. I can't really sing it's praises because, in all honesty, it's a little cliched, with the main cast being the same character team tropes you know, the 6th being a mary sue through and through, and the special effects and suit designs being a little on the weak side. However, it makes up for it because the characters work well. They're funny and play the tropes straight. And the Nezirangers are badass. 4. Jetman - Talk about the most overhyped Sentai in existence. Jetman is probably an amazing series, but it's plagued by 2 enormous issues. First being the hype. If it's not your first Sentai, then 9 times out of 10, it will not live up to your expectations. Second is Gai. He's an abrasive asshole who is madly in love for 5 episodes and the finale. And that's it. He is not the mysterious loner everyone hails him to be. Add in that his fate is probably the biggest spoiled ending ever, and it's hard to see what made him so strong. As time goes by, I realized that Jetman is pretty good, but I just wish people would learn to keep some things to themselves. 5. Gokaiger - I hate this series, but it was fun enough to warrant a spot on my list. It was enjoyable, and seeing the old suits in action was great (Especially as so many of them I've never seen in action before). The problem was that it focused too much on the anniversary aspect that the Gokaigers themselves never got to grow. They were never pirates. They were pirate themed, and it hurt a lot that they wasted such potential just to flash more ranger keys. Power Rangers. 1. Time Force - Time Force is an awesome show that, while having it's hiccups here and there, made up for it with actual story arcs. It felt like "What if Power Rangers actually tried?" It surprised me with how much I enjoyed it, as a kid and as an adult. 2. Turbo - Zeo sucked. Stop acting like it doesn't. Turbo, specifically post-Tommy and the MMPR cast, was the freshest breath of air ever. It was finally Power Rangers' chance to start over. Not mindlessly cling on to the past...Even though it did. It sullied that opportunity, but the new cast brought a great sense of fun that the original MMPR had. 3. In Space - This season was amazing, but it's brought down by an awful beginning (Not Chase into Space, but the early episodes as a whole), once again trying to hold on to pointless relics established by MMPR. We don't need the return of the Juice Bar (Or surf shack or whatever), we don't need more Bulk and Skull (Though I love them~), we need to advance the plot. Once the staff realized that, things got into gear and made the series hard to put down~ 4. SPD - SPD is kind of a love hate things for me. When it's good, it's really good, and hard to quit, but when it's bad, it's facepalm worthy and makes me wish the episode ended sooner. But I think it's characters were fun enough to help me get past the bad, and the good was more than prevalent~ 5. Dino Thunder - This was more process of elimination than anything. This spot was basically a tie between Lightspeed, DT, and Lost Galaxy. Ultimately, though, Lightspeed failed because of poor acting, dull characters (Carter is cool, but off a battlefield, he's boring as all hell), and boring designs. Lost Galaxy failed because of a needless space plot that made things all the more confusing, just to follow the tail of In Space. Dino Thunder had decent characters and an interesting plot concerning Trent.
__________________
|
12-22-2014, 04:22 PM | #6 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Sidonia
Posts: 177
|
Power Rangers
5-Lightspeed Rescue-It felt realistic if it happened in the real world with a recruitment of firefighters and cops to become Power Rangers and a general that guides them through a earpiece. The zord transformations felt realistic where it took effort for them to combine. 4-Time Force-The Red Ranger getting killed in the first episode was a shocker. Pink Ranger being a main character is interesting. The time theme made it unique where they were able to travel to the past like feudal japan, past america, and during dinosaur age. 3-Ninja Storm-I liked the Ninja and Samurai theme. The team of three was fresh with the other two being rivals. The martial arts looked different as they are using ninjitsu. My favorite ranger suits design. 2.-Mighty Morphin-Introduced me to Power Rangers. Zyu2 footage was special and something that will likely never happen again. 1.-In Space-It connected itself to past series with cameos of MMPR, Zeo, and Turbo rangers and finished it with Zordon's sacrifice. Has the most original footage in a Power Rangers series. |
12-22-2014, 04:28 PM | #7 |
「蝙蝠騎士の魔界<ブラム>」
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The Catacombs of Ohio
Posts: 12,794
|
I'm assuming this is your favorites going off of other posts.
Super Sentai 5. Abaranger 4. Dairanger 3. Megaranger 2. Gokaiger 1. Hurricanger Power Rangers 5. Wild Force 4. In Space 3. Lost Galaxy 2. Time Force 1. Lightspeed Rescue
__________________
|
12-22-2014, 05:34 PM | #8 |
Ex-Weather Three leader
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,508
|
Super Sentai
1. Gokaiger 2. Carranger 3. Megaranger 4. Shinkenger 5. Kyoryuger
__________________
Last edited by Sunred; 12-22-2014 at 05:38 PM.. |
12-22-2014, 06:08 PM | #9 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 230
|
super sentai
1) Gokaiger- first SS i actually watched in full and made me want to watch the older series. so many nice nods tot he past and that finally fight using all the past sentai transformations 2) Gekiranger- nice villain development great fights and really liked how most of the mecha fights where done with hand to hand combat 3) shinkenger- liked the plot and the twist near the end. the sword fighting was great and again the villains where entertaining and believable 4) Go-Onger- that theme song still get it stuck in my head. i just thought it was a fun show and very enjoyable 5) Gaoranger- the mechs mostly the story is also good the villains also almost manage to win. Power Rangers 1) In Space- it was the end of an era and at the time it felt like it was finally over great plot and the reveal of the mega voyager was great. a lot of original footage cameos of past seasons. 2) Time Force- it felt like the threat was real and ransik was actually trying to do something instead of just "ATTACK!!!!". opening up with the death of the red ranger and the pink ranger being more or less the leader was brilliant. 3) Turbo- after the old guard left it really felt like it was starting a new with new breath being put in and that final with every thing destroyed including the command center 4) MMPR- all 3 seasons where good but looking back they had issues. the reshot footage toei did for the MMPR was great and how they where able to get the Kiba ranger to be with the old zyuurangers was brilliant will probably never see stuff like this again even though super megaforce was close 5) super megaforce- just for the nostalgia and see the old rangers again not the best season by a long shot but the nostalgia cameos bring it up |
12-23-2014, 12:06 AM | #10 |
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Englewood CO
Posts: 10,893
|
1. DaiRanger
2. KakuRanger 3. ZyuRanger 4. GekiRanger 5. CarRanger or AbaRanger (not sure which I like more, will depend after I watch them both fully subbed) Power Rangers: 1. In Space 2. Zeo 3. MMPR Season 3 4. MMPR Season 2 5. MMPR Season 1 |
|
TokuNation News & Rumors |
Figuarts/Seihou GRIDMAN |
SH Figuarts BoonBoomger Red |
Hasbro Licenses Power Rangers Toys to Playmates Toys |
Discotek Media Licenses Mobile Cop Jiban |
What's going on with CSM? |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.
|