|
|
Thread Tools |
09-29-2014, 10:23 PM | #1 |
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
|
How would you rank the movies of this era from best to worst?
I like 2000, but couldn't seem to get into Giant Monsters All Out Attack, Final Wars was okay, not great... I haven't seen the rest Am I missing any gems here? |
09-29-2014, 11:35 PM | #2 |
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Englewood CO
Posts: 10,893
|
1. GMK
2. G2000 3. Tokyo SOS 4. GxMG 5. Final Wars 6. Megaguirus |
09-30-2014, 05:11 AM | #3 |
Kawaii 5-0
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Cardiff, United Kingdom
Posts: 12,851
|
1) GMK
2) Tokyo SOS 3) Godzilla 2000 4) Final Wars 5) X Mechagodzilla 6) Megaguirus
__________________
|
09-30-2014, 12:38 PM | #4 |
Stronger Than You
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: nyet
Posts: 25,326
|
I wanna rewatch GMK, but I do recall it being pretty good.
However, my stupid ass can't remember it very well, so until then, I'll put X Mechagodzilla as my favorite until I find the time to give it a second viewing. So, 1. X Mechagodzilla 2. GMK 3. 2000 4. Tokyo SOS 5. Final Wars 6th will have to go to Megaguirus, but I legitimately can't remember a sole thing about it, literally...
__________________
|
10-01-2014, 12:06 AM | #5 |
Tokusatsu Hero
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 6,218
|
For me it would be:
GMK GXMG Tokyo SOS G2k GXM FW |
12-01-2014, 10:24 PM | #6 |
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: backwoods of nowhere
Posts: 6
|
1. Godzilla 2000
2. Godzilla X Mechagodzilla 3. GFW 4. Godzilla: Tokyo SOS 5. Godzilla vs Megaguirus 6. GMK (really don't like zombies, so Zombiezilla didn't help; still decent story) |
02-23-2015, 10:04 AM | #7 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: CA
Posts: 2,465
|
My ranking, based upon how much I enjoyed them
1. 2000 - well-paced, with an interesting human story that doesn't feel like filler until Godzilla shows up/setup for a monster brawl. In fact, I enjoyed everything up til the final fight more than the fight. I do wish we saw a bit more of Orga though. 2. Final Wars - I actually loved the x men/matrix-esque sections, Godzilla was awesome, the action was fun, and the appearances from a bunch of Showa monsters was cool, even if some where woefully short *coughhedorahcough* 3. X Mechagodzilla - I really liked the lead girl and the plot of the movie, but some of the effects in the battles were really bad, and seeing Godzilla outclassed by a man-made war machine always felt a bit weird 3. Tokyo SOS - The relatively simple plot was enough to propel you through the movie and into the action. After that, you have a well done monster fight, which is what these movies are all about, right? 5. GMK - The only thing I liked was Baragon - the suit looked awesome, and his fight with Godzilla was great. The rest of the suits, however, I thought looked bad, and I didn't enjoy any of the other fights. The plot wasn't even that interesting Haven't seen vs Megaguirus
__________________
Last edited by EpsilonX; 06-18-2015 at 12:06 AM.. |
02-23-2015, 10:08 AM | #8 |
Stronger Than You
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: nyet
Posts: 25,326
|
Wasn't Kiryu getting it's ass whipped until Godzilla '54's spirit or whatever took it over?
__________________
|
03-30-2015, 10:22 AM | #9 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: CA
Posts: 2,465
|
I wouldn't say that. It was more of a standstill if I remember correctly. However, Kiryu fared pretty well against Godzilla in the final fight. I just prefer seeing the giant monsters as something that we (humans) have very little that we can use to fight against, so we just hope for the best.
__________________
|
06-16-2015, 10:36 AM | #10 |
Kick Ass Gundam Pilot
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 518
|
1. GMK: Well written and an absolute blast to watch. Even the Human parts seemed less like filler than usual.
2. 2000: same reasoning although there was a lot more human elements in this one and it didn't sit too well with me. 3. X MechaGodzilla/Tokyo SOS: These two are tied mostly because to me they dont feel like two separate movies that are intended to be sequels they honestly feel like one long movie broken up into two parts and while good they really aren't the best that this franchise can do. 4. Final Wars: The action sequences while weird were amazing and at one point I thought I was watching Kamen Rider (You all know which part I'm talking about) The Showa monsters got some much needed love and Zilla (The 1998 piece of bull honkey) got what he/she had coming. 5. Megaguirus: I probably butchered the spelling but I dont care. Out of the convoluted plots this franchise has seen this one has to be up there on the list. The idea of a swam of bugs hurting Godzilla that much just throws me for a loop so I'll stick with the old favorites and If I wanna see Godzilla take on a couple bugs I'll watch Battle For Earth. |
Thread Tools | |
|
TokuNation News & Rumors |
actor Minori Terada dead at 81 |
Seihou Gaim Figuarts |
Kamen Rider Outsiders Ep5 with a new form for... |
Ride Kamens |
Ninja Sentai Kakuranger 30th anniversary |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 AM.
|