|
Community Links |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
|
Thread Tools |
12-22-2019, 12:59 PM | #1 |
Member
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 613
|
Thought it'd be appropriate to make one to see how do you rank a decade worth of annual Toku shows.
I didn't start following the shows from the start so my lists are going to be a bit of short: Kamen Rider: 01- Zero-One (16 episodes yet it quickly became top fav) 02- Ex-Aid 03- Ghost 04- Build 05- Zi-O Super Sentai (minus ToQger because I skipped it): 01- Zyuohger 02- Lupinranger vs Patranger 03- Kyoryuger 04- Ryusoulger 05- Kyuranger 06- Ninninger Power Rangers: 01- Beast Morphers 02- Dino Charge 03- Ninja Steel |
12-22-2019, 01:10 PM | #2 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 182
|
I'm just going to do Kamen Rider.
1: W 2: Build 3: Gaim 4: OOO 5: Amazons 6: Zi-O 7: Wizard 8: Drive 9: Ex-Aid 10: Fourze 11: Ghost I haven't watched Zero-One yet, thus no ranking. |
12-22-2019, 01:19 PM | #3 |
Dai Shogun
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,529
|
Interesting topic.
I think my show of the decade is, you won't see it coming: Kamen Rider Gaim. This is where it all started for me. Where the love for Godzilla movies I had growing up was rekindled and finally given form. Is it the best ever? No, I have seen better Tokusatsu shows since. But that's the one which defined this decade in Toku for me, I will never forget how all of this first started. With a fabulously gay guy in spiky, green armor. Special shootout to Ultraman though, that was my second renaissance concerning Toku this decade. It’s really, really good. I can’t mention one show without feeling bad for putting it above the others so I‘ll just say "Ultraman" in general. Oh, before I forget: Chances are high I will be the only one in this thread remembering it, so I want to at least mention Thunderbolt Fantasy. I really liked local puppet theater productions as a kid so this was kind of insane to witness. It’s really not for everyone, but I highly recommend giving it a try. It’s on Crunchyroll, check it out. EDIT: I guess I'll post a list ranking Kamen Rider since that can easily be done. Missing Fourze because I haven't watched that one yet. I don't care enough about Sentai to bother and Ultraman I don't want to rank for reasons stated above. 1. Build 2. Ex-Aid 3. Gaim 4. OOO 5. Drive 6. W 7. Wizard 8. Zi-O 9. Ghost Last edited by Kiwami; 12-22-2019 at 01:24 PM.. |
12-22-2019, 01:30 PM | #4 |
Showa Girl
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9,064
|
I haven't seen Goseiger so I unfortunately won't be able to rank it, but I can do the rest. So this should be... interesting. Ranked from best to worst in descending order.
Kamen Rider:- 1. OOO 2. Build 3. Fourze 4. W (can this go here? I mean about half of it aired during 2010, so... eh?) 5. Ex-Aid 6. Drive 7. Zi-O 8. Wizard 9. Ghost 10. Gaim Super Sentai:- 1. Go-Busters 2. Gokaiger 3. Toqger 4. Zyuohger 5. Lupinranger vs. Patranger 6. Kyoryuger 7. Kyuranger 8. Ninninger I know it didn't air in the 2010s, but since it's so close and it's the only non-2010s Sentai I've watched; might as well say Shinkenger slots in between Toqger and Zyuohger. As for Zero-One and Ryusoulger so far? ... I guess I'm liking them more than Zi-O and Kyoryuger? Very difficult for me to rank before they're fully completely done though. But again, still enjoying them. Not even gonna try and merge these lists together because it'd be a disaster. Go-Busters would probably be between Build and Fourze but that's all I can say. In any case, most of these shows I still liked at least to some degree. Wizard and Kyuranger are pretty low in these lists but I still found a lot to like; and even Ghost and Gaim have certain elements I really enjoyed even if on the whole I disliked them. Ninninger is the only one here I can outright say I just don't like at all, but even then I don't hate it. Haven't been into Toku that long but already it's given me just... so much to love and so much to adore. Here's to another great decade
__________________
|
12-22-2019, 01:52 PM | #5 |
Some guy. I'm alright.
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4,424
|
I haven't watched much of the Toku that came out in the past decade, having only only relatively recently gotten into Kamen Rider and Ultraman. So my list is gonna be pretty short.
SSSS.Gridman(yes it counts, shut up) Power Rangers Hyper Force Kamen Rider OOO Godzilla in general Kamen Rider W Power Rangers Ninja Steel |
12-22-2019, 05:17 PM | #6 |
Member
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 462
|
I have actually made lists like this,I might have to just stick to the main 3 to make it readable!
Super Sentai: 1.Gokaiger(2011-12) 2.Kyuranger(2017-18) 3.Toqger(2014-15) (Akibaranger 2012-13) 4.LupinRanger VS PatRanger(2018-19) (Super Sentai Strongest Battle 2019) 5.Ryusoulger(2019-20) 6.Ninninger(2015-16) 7.Zyuohger(2016-17) 8.Go-Busters(2012-13) 9.Kyoryuger(2013-14) 10.Goseiger(2010-11)(Unfinished) Power Rangers: 1.Dino Charge+Dino Super Charge(2015-16) 2.Beast Morphers(2019-20) 3.Ninja Steel+Super Ninja Steel(2017-18) 4.Samurai+Super Samurai(2011-12) 5.Super Megaforce(2014)(Unfinished) 6.Megaforce(2013)(Unfinished) Kamen Rider: 1.Zi-O(2018-19) 2.Gaim(2013-14) 3.OOO(2010-11) 4.Build(2017-18) 5.Ex-Aid(2016-17) 6.Zero-One(2019-20) 7.Drive(2014-15) 8.Fourze(2011-12) 9.Wizard(2012-13) 10.Ghost(2015-16)(Unfinished) 11.W(2009-10)(Unfinished)(You can put Ghost as my last if you want,I couldn't finish either!) Last edited by tomos; 12-22-2019 at 05:18 PM.. Reason: , |
12-22-2019, 09:52 PM | #7 |
Ex-Weather Three leader
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,552
|
Kamen Rider:
01- Zero-One 02- Build 03- Ex-Aid 04- Gaim 05- Zi-O Super Sentai: 01- Gokaiger 02- Zyuohger 03- Go-Busters 04- ToQger 05- Kyuranger Ultraman 01- Geed 02- Taiga 03- Orb 04- R/B 05- X
__________________
|
12-23-2019, 06:11 AM | #8 |
Most-hated user. Kill him
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Imaginationland
Posts: 1,813
|
Kamen Rider:
1) Gaim 2) Build 3) Zero-One 4) W 5) OOO 6) Drive 7) Ex-Aid 8) Zi-O 9) Fourze 10) Wizard 11) Ghost Super Sentai 1) Gokaiger 2) Go-Busters 3) ToQger 4) RyuSoulger (might change depending on how the show ends) 5) Lupinranger VS PatRanger 6) Kyuranger 7) Zyuohger 8) Kyoryuger 9) Ninninger Ultraman: This might be cheating since I list some movies, but ehh whatever. 1) X 2) Geed 3) Orb 4) Taiga 5) Ultraman Zero stuff with one exception 6) R/B 7) Ginga S 8) Ginga 9) Ultraman Saga (one of the lookest cooling Ultra, yet terrible movie it made me messed up my spelling) Power Rangers: 5) Dino Charge 10) Beast Morphers 100) Super Samurai 101) Samurai 200) Megaforce 300) Dino Supercharge 400) Ninja Steel 500) Super Ninja Steel 600) Super Megaforce Fuck this era. Though I would rank Dino Charge in between Ginga and Ginga S.
__________________
|
12-23-2019, 12:39 PM | #9 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2,553
|
Here’s my list, which I will not bother to filter at all.
1) Kamen Rider Gaim 2) Ultraman Ginga 3) Power Rangers Ninja Steel 4) Shuriken Sentai Ninninger 5) Ultraman Orb 6) Kamen Rider Zi-O 7) Tensou Sentai Goseiger 8) Uchuu Sentai Kyuranger 9) Kamen Rider Ghost 10: Kishiryu Sentai Ryusoulger The rest I haven’t seen yet or don’t care enough to list. |
12-23-2019, 04:29 PM | #10 |
I have a problematic type
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,424
|
A chance to indulge in my obsession for ranked lists? Yes, please!
I'm going with five in each category just to preserve my own sanity. By franchise: Kamen Rider 1. Kamen Rider W - Still one of the gold standards for me. Amazing show from start to finish with great characters, excellent suits, and fantastic music. 2. Kamen Rider Ex-Aid - Proof that a good story and likeable characters can make up for some of the worst visual designs in the franchise's history. 3. Kamen Rider Zero-One (probationary) - I hesitate to rank Zero-One so early, but it has a strong pedigree in the creative department and I've been consistently blown away by pretty much everything its done so far. I don't see it ranking lower than this unless Toei pulls a complete Hibiki on it for some reason. 4. Kamen Rider Gaim - I still think this show is really overrated and that tends to make me like it less, but I can't deny that it's a very strong show overall. 5. Kamen Rider Fourze - This could maybe be OOO or Drive instead if you asked me on another day, but I find this show to be a load of fun with really likeable characters (who aren't Yuki). I have problems with its pacing, but I tend to overlook them when I think back to what I liked about the show. Super Sentai 1. Gokaiger - Still the best anniversary series Toei has ever put out. Great concept, great characters, no real complaints other than the fact that it ended. 2. Akibaranger - Not every gag landed for me with this show, but when it was on-point it was fantastic. 3. There is no 3-5. I've only finished two other Sentai series made this decade: Gobusters and LuPat. Neither one really did much for me. Some shows I made it about halfway through (Zyuohger, ToQger) and some I dropped within a couple episodes (Ryusoulger, Ninninger). Ultimately, I'm just not really that into Sentai. Power Rangers I have seen maybe ten episodes total of the various different PR series this decade. Next. Ultraman 1. Orb - Amazing series. Really good mix of nostalgic revisits to the past, homages to other shows (mostly Zubat), and its own unique flavor. One of my favorite series in general of the decade. 2. X - I feel like this show has been a little forgotten following the one-two punch of Orb and Geed, but it was a really good series. 3. Geed - I technically still haven't finished this one, but I've seen enough to say that it's very consistently great. 4. Ginga S - Another show that I feel gets overlooked. It was short, but it packed a lot of great stuff into its run. 5. That's actually it for now. I probably need to give Taiga more of a look, but R/B really turned me off and I can't think of Ginga as anything but a low-budget novelty. Garo 1. Makai Senki - Fantastic and unexpected follow-up to the original series. 2. Zero Dragon Blood - Short but sweet with some interesting subversions of the original show's character dynamics. Still really impressed with the show's major plot twist. 3. Makai Retsuden - Innately a little uneven due to its nature, but it was still a ton of fun to revisit characters from all the different eras of the franchise. 4. Gold Storm Sho - the stronger of the two Ryuga series. It still lacked a little in terms of the visual effects, but the plot worked really well and I liked the main characters a lot. Jinga got overplayed really badly after this point, though. 5. Makai no Hana - Visually, this is the most impressive series in the entire franchise. There are so many cool and crazy things that happened in this show. It's just a pity that it's built around a weak central plot and underdeveloped characters (and I'm being charitable with the term "underdeveloped" here). Last edited by Switchblade; 12-23-2019 at 04:35 PM.. |
|
TokuNation News & Rumors |
Kakuranger: 30 Years After |
ToyRise RyuKenDo |
Alternative Cut of "Day Of The Dumpster" Released |
Shodo SUPER Kyoryuger Teaser |
Figuarts/Seihou GRIDMAN |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 AM.
|