|
Community Links |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
|
Thread Tools |
05-15-2013, 10:14 AM | #21 |
Big Bad Wolf.
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Raiding tombs.
Posts: 9,529
|
I can't watch Beast Wars any more, that computer animation has not aged well. I also don't think the Samurai Jack animation has aged all that well either, I much prefer Tartakovsky's other works like the Star Wars animated show and Sym-Bionic Titan.
In terms of others on your list, Batman Beyond is one of my favourite shows ever, something about superheroes and high schools does it for me, especially when it's set in a Blade Runnereque future.
__________________
|
05-15-2013, 10:15 AM | #22 |
Rider War Veteran
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 430
|
|
05-15-2013, 10:18 AM | #23 |
Rider War Veteran
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 430
|
Well honestly I don't think they could sustain that level of animation for a series that had little coverage outside of Europe. I'm not sure how it did in the US. I doubt its a household name to say the least.
|
05-15-2013, 10:21 AM | #24 |
Rider War Veteran
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 430
|
Quote:
I can't watch Beast Wars any more, that computer animation has not aged well. I also don't think the Samurai Jack animation has aged all that well either, I much prefer Tartakovsky's other works like the Star Wars animated show and Sym-Bionic Titan.
In terms of others on your list, Batman Beyond is one of my favourite shows ever, something about superheroes and high schools does it for me, especially when it's set in a Blade Runnereque future. |
05-15-2013, 10:23 AM | #25 |
TN's Resident Gunpla Nut
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8,955
|
I'm not sure if I should spoil. even if the show is a old and sorta obscure by now.
|
05-15-2013, 10:25 AM | #26 |
Rider War Veteran
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 430
|
|
05-15-2013, 10:40 AM | #27 |
Stronger Than You
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: nyet
Posts: 25,326
|
For me, my favorites are:
1. Beast Wars: Transformers 2. Avatar: The Last Airbender 3. Batman Beyond 4. My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic 5. Young Justice 6. Static Shock 7. Teen Titans 8. Spectacular Spider-Man 9. TMNT (2012) 10. Transformers Animated
__________________
|
05-15-2013, 10:41 AM | #28 |
Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 310
|
Some of my faves have always been
King Arther and The Knights of Justice Dinosaucers |
05-15-2013, 10:43 AM | #29 |
Stronger Than You
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: nyet
Posts: 25,326
|
Quote:
However, it's a good case of letting it's story carry it, not it's budget. While the slapstick of S1 wears thin, S2 and 3 (S2 more so) are still really good. Quote:
Quote:
That show's awesome!
__________________
|
05-15-2013, 10:43 AM | #30 |
Rider War Veteran
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 430
|
|
|
TokuNation News & Rumors |
Figuarts/Seihou GRIDMAN |
SH Figuarts BoonBoomger Red |
Hasbro Licenses Power Rangers Toys to Playmates Toys |
Discotek Media Licenses Mobile Cop Jiban |
What's going on with CSM? |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 AM.
|