|
Community Links |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
|
Thread Tools |
05-07-2017, 08:51 PM | #21 |
Tokusatsu Hero
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,525
|
Now it's been a while since I've watched some of these so I'm a little hazy on details and how I really felt watching them. Wanted to put Blade in there as well, but dropped it around 20 in (but that doesn't mean it would be at the bottom, I just never really got around to finishing it - probably place it above Wizard).
__________________
|
05-07-2017, 09:01 PM | #22 |
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 37
|
1. Kamen Rider (1971)
This is easy because it's the only one I've watched. |
05-07-2017, 10:26 PM | #23 |
Oldtaku
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Atlanta, Ga / Portland, Me
Posts: 855
|
I can't go in a number ranking, I have tiers, like The Fish.
TOP SHELF: Gaim, Blade, Ryuki, Agito, Amazon, Amazonz S1, Kamen Rider '71, Hibiki (legit series) Premium: Drive, Black, Kabuto, V3, Den-O (early) The Well: Decade, Den-O (later) INOUE ZONE: Hibiki (Inoue Zone), Faiz, KIVAAAAA!!!! I have a real love / hate relationship with Inoue; despite being seemingly lazy as hell when it comes to actually trying to make coherent narratives, he comes up with some pretty inspired lunacy when he wants to. Generally, he's nuts. Bad nuts. As with many others, if Ex-Aid can hold it together to a satisfying finish (looking very likely), it will go on the top shelf. Watching Amazonz S2 - too early to say but it's a good start. Haven't finished Fourze, W, Ghost or Kuuga and have yet to start X and OOO (definitely in the cue).
__________________
Last edited by MarsHottentot; 05-07-2017 at 10:32 PM.. |
05-08-2017, 05:34 PM | #24 |
Victorious Knight
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 422
|
1. Hibiki
2. Gaim 3. Agito 4. Ryuki 5. Double 6. Kuuga 7. X 8. Blade 9. Faiz (it was my first Kamen Rider so I have a hard time not liking it) 10. Stronger/Black After that, I have two tiers. Good shows: Den-O, Decade, OOO, Fourze, Ghost, Kamen Rider, V3, Amazon, Skyrider, Super-1, RX Bad shows: In order from least worst to worst-worst Kabuto Drive Kiva Wizard |
05-18-2017, 09:51 PM | #25 |
The Rabid Rider Fanboy
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 45
|
Disclaimer: All opinions on this post are subjective, if there's something on here that conflicts with your opinion keep in mind, it's an opinion, it's supposed to be subjective. If you hated something I liked or liked something I hated, you can still feel that way. I mean you no harm. ^-^
Fourze I'm a sucker for a good High School anime. I am also big on KR because it takes everyday life/situations and puts a nice twist on it by involving the Rider elements. Fourze tapped into both very nicely. Not to mention the final fight of the season is my favorite scene in all of Kamen Rider. Not the quarry fight, but the one after. Love love love this season. Giant Step and Cosmic Mind are super catchy too. Voyagers is amazing and the best song to come out of Fourze but a little melancholic for me since that song is essentially my High School Graduation song. W What makes this show is the two mains, Shotaro and Philip. The dynamic they share is what carries the season and for that reason alone it warrants a spot in my top 5. What propels it to #2 is how good the last stretch of episodes were, even if the deus ex machina of the last ep brings it down a bit. But the opening theme is the best one KR has ever done bar none. Den-O It didn't get 8+ movies for nothin'. Oh man such a good season and really the blueprint to the Neo-Heisei seasons. Memorable characters and say what you will about the finale, I really liked it. Not to mention it's got some of the strongest movies of any KR season. Ore Tanjou, Saraba Den-O, Cho Den-O and Decade, Episode Blue, all awesome additions to the Den-O lore. On the downside the villain was pretty bad and it's kinda responsible for a good chunk of the time-travel related messes in KR's universe. If We Met In a Dream, the ending theme to Ore Tanjou is my 3rd fav KR movie theme for good reason. Gaim I really wanted this in my top 3. It was soooo close. Amazing plot, memorable characters, arguably the best story Kamen Rider has ever told, and not one driver phrase is bad. Not to mention it's probably got the best insert songs in KR. What holds it back is probably the bad taste the soccer movie left in my mouth, not to mention the last Ep really did Jonoichi a disservice with how he was handled. The insert and ending songs for the most part were all awesome. Raise Up Your Flag, Ranbu Escalation, E-X-A, all awesome. The Gaim Gaiden themes trump them all though, Dance With Me, Unperfected World, Lights of My Wish, those were the best songs to come out of Gaim. Decade It was tough trying to rank Wizard and Decade, they both have their flaws and had an equal amount of good and bad between each other. I was willing to give the slight edge to Decade simply because I love Movie Taisen 2010 so much and a big reason for that is Decade's portion. Is the season a mess? Yeah absolutely, but it's a fun mess. Plus it gave us this: Hyper, Shining, Blaster, Armed, Survive, King, Rising, Emperor, Super Climax. Final Kamen Ride: Decade! Tis not all good though, the Showa Worlds arc can kiss my ass and was the worst part of the season for me. Journey Through the Decade was an awesome opening but Stay the Ride Alive is not only my favorite KR song of all time, but it's my favorite song of all time. I love it so damn much. Wizard I really liked the second half of the season. Kosuke is my favorite Secondary Rider and I like Haruto. I think Beast vs Wiseman in the finale arc deserves a lot more love than it gets. Downsides include Shunpei, the last two eps being entirely pointless, the wrong final villain, and the boring as hell first 1/3 of the season. Life is Showtime, Blessed Wind, and Beastbite were all awesome though, I'll give it that. OOO While not bad per se, I just didn't find it that memorable save for a few things. Eiji has my favorite backstory in KR. It's great and tragic and sad and beautiful all at once. The second half is very well done and is just so freakin good. Downsides? Doctor Maki was pretty inconsistent as a villain, comic relief one day but the big baddie that could destroy Eiji on another. I also didn't like how it took Ankh so damn long to change. He stayed pretty much the same until the finale, which is a shame. I love the TaJaDor theme Time Judged All, it's a great listen. Power to Tearer and Regret Nothing are also great. Kuuga Here's where we start getting negative... Slow. Slow. Slow. BORING! I loved the characters and the theme of the season, that being the smiles of others. What I didn't love was the execution at all. I remember playing an ep at 2x Speed and I missed nothing. I did love the ending theme though, it's on my playlist for when it's a calm windy day. Agito Couldn't finish it, disliked it for the same reasons as Kuuga. Liked both opening themes though.
__________________
Fanboy Status: Fourze Last edited by Jkin62; 05-19-2017 at 10:53 AM.. |
05-19-2017, 12:47 AM | #26 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: CA
Posts: 2,496
|
My list is really sad...
Ex-Aid Ghost Drive Kiva I felt like Drive thought too "small" and I'm not very far into Kiva. I've also seen a bit of Ichigo and Black, but it's hard for me to rank Showa stuff against Heisei stuff because they're so fundamentally different.
__________________
Last edited by EpsilonX; 05-19-2017 at 07:46 PM.. |
05-19-2017, 03:32 PM | #27 |
New Member
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
|
Here is my list of Kamen Rider series that I've seen.
Before I had only seen super sentai but I decided to start seeing Kamen Rider, I started by Kuuga and went in chronological order. The Top is in order of the series that I liked more for the series that I liked less, the series that are in the last positions do not mean that I did not like it, I just liked less but until today I have not seen a series that I found bad. 1) Gaim 2) Drive 3) Agito 4) Ryuki 5) OOO 6) Kiva 7) Blade 8) Kuuga 9) Faiz 10) Ghost 11) W 12) Kabuto 13) Den-O 14) Wizard 15) Fourze 16) Decade 17) Hibiki 18) Amazons For more details of what my opinion from each series: https://www.reddit.com/r/KamenRider/..._rider_heisei/ |
05-19-2017, 03:51 PM | #28 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1,301
|
Quote:
Here is my list of Kamen Rider series that I've seen.
Before I had only seen super sentai but I decided to start seeing Kamen Rider, I started by Kuuga and went in chronological order. The Top is in order of the series that I liked more for the series that I liked less, the series that are in the last positions do not mean that I did not like it, I just liked less but until today I have not seen a series that I found bad. 1) Gaim 2) Drive 3) Agito 4) Ryuki 5) OOO 6) Kiva 7) Blade 8) Kuuga 9) Faiz 10) Ghost 11) W 12) Kabuto 13) Den-O 14) Wizard 15) Fourze 16) Decade 17) Hibiki 18) Amazons For more details of what my opinion from each series: https://www.reddit.com/r/KamenRider/..._rider_heisei/ |
04-23-2018, 09:19 AM | #29 |
New Member
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
|
1.Kabuto
2.Gaim 3.Ex Aid 4.Decade 5.Build 6.Drive 7.Wizard(Come Kill Me) 8.W 9.Fourze 10.Den O 11.Kuuga 12.Ryuki 13.Blade 14.Faiz 15.Agito 16.OOO 17.Hibiki 18.Kiva .... ..... 10000000000000000.Ghost Last edited by Ultraman Ginga; 06-21-2018 at 02:00 AM.. Reason: List Changed |
04-23-2018, 10:23 AM | #30 |
Ex-Weather Three leader
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,527
|
Just realized I already did mine long time ago.
VIVA LA KAMEN RIDER BLACK
__________________
|
|
TokuNation News & Rumors |
Figuarts/Seihou GRIDMAN |
SH Figuarts BoonBoomger Red |
Hasbro Licenses Power Rangers Toys to Playmates Toys |
Discotek Media Licenses Mobile Cop Jiban |
What's going on with CSM? |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.
|