|
Community Links |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
|
Thread Tools |
05-01-2021, 07:31 PM | #51 |
Some guy. I'm alright.
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4,415
|
Here are my top 10 anime shows, in no particular order:
Likewise, here are my top 10 anime movies/OVAs, also in no order.
__________________
Last edited by DreamSword; 05-11-2021 at 06:11 PM.. |
05-01-2021, 09:20 PM | #52 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,222
|
Anime: Revolutionary Girl Utena
Manga: ×××HOLiC, Tsubasa -Reservoir Chronicle-
__________________
|
05-02-2021, 04:00 AM | #53 |
Filthy SU/FE Trash
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 572
|
might as well be a cop out answer but Fullmetal Alchemist
|
05-02-2021, 07:48 AM | #54 |
Kaiju or Hero?
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Even I Don't Know Anymore.
Posts: 1,397
|
Don't know if it's much, but off the top of my head, here are a few of my picks:
-One Piece (130 episodes in, love it, planning to watch the rest soon) -Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (Only saw Brotherhood, but still absolutely loved it) -My Hero Academia (Saw the first volume when it first arrived overseas, and loved it, didn't get around to the anime and the rest of the Manga until later) -SSSS Gridman (It wasn't until I watched Denkou Choujin Gridman immediately afterwards that I decided to put it here) -One Punch Man (This show is just too good) -Black Clover (One of my favorite fantasy Anime/Manga) -Ultraman (The Manga the Netflix Anime was based on. I don't want to sound like those "The Manga was better" people, but I have to say it's true for this case) -Nanbaka (Gave me a good laugh, really fun) -BoBoBo-BoBoBoBo (One of the funniest Anime I've ever watched) -JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (because of course. No really, this is amazing) -Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann (Perhaps my favorite Mecha Anime, unless SSSS Dynazenon tops it) -Promare (Absolute Blast) -Metropolis (Let me just say, this is definitely a Masterpiece) Honorable mentions: -Demon Slayer/Kimetsu no Yaiba (Not exactly far into it, but I'm thoroughly enjoying it) -Blue Exorcist (Been a while since I saw this one, which was one of the first Anime I watched. Yu-Gi-Oh!, Digimon, and Pokemon don't count) -Kaiju No. 8 (Still early, but really enjoying it) -Servamp (Love the Manga, the Anime... Not so much) -Lord El Melloi II Case Files: Rail Zeppelin (Really liked this show, probably not a much as some of these others listed) -Godzilla: Singular Point (At the rate it's going, this will likely end up as one of my favorite Anime of all time, maybe even in Godzilla media) |
05-10-2021, 09:44 PM | #55 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: CA
Posts: 2,496
|
I don't think I've posted in here yet, which is weird.
Anyways, my favorite anime are Neon Genesis Evangelion and One Piece. Not only are they both fantastic in their own right, but the massive influence that both have had on pop culture makes it easy to enjoy them beyond the confines of their stories.
__________________
|
05-10-2021, 11:18 PM | #56 |
Suprise Gamma Future
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 2,852
|
Some of my favorite anime (I'm a big fan of a lot of random mecha anime I'll omit for the sake of brevity):
Macross Bubblegum Crisis SSSS Gridman Patlabor Gundam Build Fighters (most of it, haven't seen Re:rise) Favorite OVA and movies: Char's Counterattack 08th MS Team Macross Plus Gunbuster Spirited Away Your Name Ride Your Wave Crayon Shin-chan: Fierceness That Invites Storm! The Adult Empire Strikes Back
__________________
|
05-11-2021, 12:11 AM | #57 |
Kamen Ride Or Die
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,159
|
I'm not really an anime guy or a manga guy much anymore. Anime... it's all the classics, Cowboy Bebop and Evangelion and Akira; shit I watched decades ago. Manga's the same, pretty much. Maison Ikkoku (best Rumiko Takahashi series), nothing else really sticks out in my brain.
You can go ahead and bury me with Yotsuba&!, though: Maybe the greatest comics series of all-time, worldwide.
__________________
Currently working on: Go-Busters is next! Archive of previous shows on KamenRiderDie.com! Last edited by Kamen Rider Die; 05-11-2021 at 12:17 AM.. |
05-11-2021, 04:05 PM | #58 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: CA
Posts: 2,496
|
Quote:
Some of my favorite anime (I'm a big fan of a lot of random mecha anime I'll omit for the sake of brevity):
Macross Bubblegum Crisis SSSS Gridman Patlabor Gundam Build Fighters (most of it, haven't seen Re:rise) Favorite OVA and movies: Char's Counterattack 08th MS Team Macross Plus Gunbuster Spirited Away Your Name Ride Your Wave Crayon Shin-chan: Fierceness That Invites Storm! The Adult Empire Strikes Back Good list you got there.
__________________
|
05-11-2021, 08:42 PM | #59 |
Suprise Gamma Future
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 2,852
|
Wow how could I forget Robotics;Notes. That should be on my list.
Probably Bubblegum Crisis 2040 as well, but it always feels weird to put a series and also it's remake. I'm so ready to add Dynazenon to my list too!
__________________
|
05-11-2021, 11:02 PM | #60 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,473
|
Not growing up with Toonami, I'm pretty late to the anime scene. That said, the first two series I ever finished were the original runs of Saint Seiya and Rurouni Kenshin. Love that shit
Favorite anime movies ? Ghost in The Shell 1995: Just absolutely gorgeous to look at, on top of being a deep and thought provoking piece Mild Spoilers but fantastic scene A series of films I don't see get much love or attention is the Patlabor series, made from the same creative team from GiTS. The first is a fun techno thriller, while the second examines Japan's military post WW2 Bonus: If you loved Kamen Rider Build's soundtrack, Kenji Kawai scored all three. Here's the opening to Patlabor 2 with Kenji's amazing track |
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 PM.
|